Highest rental yields in District 3 — Tiong Bahru, Queenstown, Alexandra
Latest recorded sale Oct 2026
Which condos and apartments in District 3 have the highest rental yield?
Among condos, apartments and ECs in District 3 with at least 10 URA rental contracts and 5 recorded sales from Dec 2024 to Nov 2026, Alexis has the highest gross rental yield, at 4.05%: a median rent of S$6.22 psf a month against a median sale price of S$1,841 psf. Latest recorded sale Sep 2026. Gross yield before costs; indicative.
How the ranking is worked out
Each project's gross yield is its own median rent per square foot, from URA rental contracts, times twelve, divided by its own median sale price per square foot, from recorded caveats, both from Dec 2024 to Nov 2026. A project is ranked only with at least 10 rental contracts and 5 sales in that window; transfers we filter out as unrepresentative never count. Condos, apartments and executive condominiums only: landed homes are sold by land area and let by floor area, so the two do not divide.
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the price paid, before any cost. Net yield is what is left after property tax, maintenance or conservancy charges, agent fees, repairs and months without a tenant, and it is always lower. Mortgage interest comes off after that. We rank on gross yield because recorded rents and prices are the same for everyone, while costs are not.
Projects, highest gross yield first
| Project | Gross yield | Median rent | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexisapartment · freehold | 4.05% | S$6.22 psf a monthS$3,300 a month · 509 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,841 psfS$979,000 · 24 sales, Mar 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Queens Peakcondo · 99-year | 4.01% | S$7.41 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 856 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,218 psfS$1,700,000 · 77 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Commonwealth Towerscondo · 99-year | 3.97% | S$7.56 psf a monthS$3,700 a month · 1078 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,286 psfS$1,610,000 · 83 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| One Pearl Bankapartment · 99-year | 3.72% | S$7.64 psf a monthS$4,325 a month · 1056 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,463 psfS$1,850,000 · 8 sales, Jun 2026–Oct 2026 |
| Alex Residencesapartment · 99-year | 3.66% | S$6.92 psf a monthS$4,425 a month · 492 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,266 psfS$1,570,000 · 45 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Echeloncondo · 99-year | 3.64% | S$6.67 psf a monthS$5,200 a month · 538 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,200 psfS$1,890,000 · 45 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Principal Gardencondo · 99-year | 3.64% | S$6.66 psf a monthS$4,400 a month · 526 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,193 psfS$1,722,500 · 72 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Highline Residencescondo · 99-year | 3.63% | S$7.54 psf a monthS$5,600 a month · 484 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,493 psfS$2,308,000 · 31 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Margaret Villeapartment · 99-year | 3.61% | S$6.69 psf a monthS$4,200 a month · 247 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,225 psfS$1,912,000 · 41 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Artraapartment · 99-year | 3.55% | S$7.14 psf a monthS$6,450 a month · 326 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,413 psfS$2,560,000 · 36 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Stirling Residencesapartment · 99-year | 3.53% | S$7.08 psf a monthS$4,450 a month · 1127 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,405 psfS$1,541,800 · 195 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Avenue South Residenceapartment · 99-year | 3.48% | S$6.46 psf a monthS$4,150 a month · 996 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,228 psfS$1,624,000 · 103 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Riviereapartment · 99-year | 3.48% | S$8.29 psf a monthS$6,900 a month · 419 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,857 psfS$2,500,000 · 19 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Meraprimecondo · 99-year | 3.45% | S$6.00 psf a monthS$6,800 a month · 134 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,085 psfS$2,350,000 · 9 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| River Placecondo · 99-year | 3.35% | S$5.05 psf a monthS$4,900 a month · 537 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,812 psfS$1,820,000 · 37 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| The Crestcondo · 99-year | 3.33% | S$5.53 psf a monthS$5,000 a month · 291 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,991 psfS$2,100,000 · 49 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Queenscondo · 99-year | 3.32% | S$5.04 psf a monthS$5,800 a month · 346 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,820 psfS$2,190,000 · 22 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Emerald Parkcondo · 99-year | 3.32% | S$4.42 psf a monthS$4,500 a month · 151 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,599 psfS$1,520,000 · 13 sales, Dec 2024–May 2026 |
| Ascentia Skycondo · 99-year | 3.31% | S$5.43 psf a monthS$6,600 a month · 224 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,971 psfS$2,850,000 · 21 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| The Metropolitan Condominiumcondo · 99-year | 3.25% | S$5.33 psf a monthS$6,100 a month · 264 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,971 psfS$2,758,000 · 29 sales, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 |
| Domain 21condo · 99-year | 3.21% | S$5.52 psf a monthS$5,300 a month · 76 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,065 psfS$2,070,000 · 10 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Central Green Condominiumcondo · 99-year | 3.20% | S$4.64 psf a monthS$5,000 a month · 301 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,742 psfS$2,288,000 · 21 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Tanglin Viewcondo · 99-year | 2.98% | S$4.72 psf a monthS$5,600 a month · 135 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,903 psfS$2,200,000 · 23 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Twin Regencycondo · freehold | 2.91% | S$5.67 psf a monthS$7,350 a month · 170 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,342 psfS$3,350,000 · 5 sales, May 2025–Nov 2025 |
| The Regency At Tiong Bahrucondo · freehold | 2.74% | S$5.60 psf a monthS$7,000 a month · 140 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,456 psfS$2,744,400 · 6 sales, Jan 2025–Jun 2026 |
| Alessandreaapartment · freehold | 2.74% | S$4.57 psf a monthS$4,800 a month · 59 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,004 psfS$2,190,000 · 8 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| The Anchoragecondo · freehold | 2.33% | S$3.86 psf a monthS$5,500 a month · 444 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,988 psfS$2,930,000 · 21 sales, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 |