Highest rental yields in District 5 — Clementi, Pasir Panjang, West Coast
Latest recorded sale Oct 2026
Which condos and apartments in District 5 have the highest rental yield?
Among condos, apartments and ECs in District 5 with at least 10 URA rental contracts and 5 recorded sales from Dec 2024 to Nov 2026, Viva Vista has the highest gross rental yield, at 5.52%: a median rent of S$8.00 psf a month against a median sale price of S$1,739 psf. Latest recorded sale May 2026. Gross yield before costs; indicative.
How the ranking is worked out
Each project's gross yield is its own median rent per square foot, from URA rental contracts, times twelve, divided by its own median sale price per square foot, from recorded caveats, both from Dec 2024 to Nov 2026. A project is ranked only with at least 10 rental contracts and 5 sales in that window; transfers we filter out as unrepresentative never count. Condos, apartments and executive condominiums only: landed homes are sold by land area and let by floor area, so the two do not divide.
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the price paid, before any cost. Net yield is what is left after property tax, maintenance or conservancy charges, agent fees, repairs and months without a tenant, and it is always lower. Mortgage interest comes off after that. We rank on gross yield because recorded rents and prices are the same for everyone, while costs are not.
Projects, highest gross yield first
| Project | Gross yield | Median rent | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viva Vistaapartment · freehold | 5.52% | S$8.00 psf a monthS$2,900 a month · 335 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,739 psfS$718,000 · 17 sales, Dec 2024–May 2026 |
| Parc Imperialcondo · freehold | 5.21% | S$7.69 psf a monthS$3,000 a month · 242 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,772 psfS$789,000 · 8 sales, Jan 2025–Jul 2026 |
| The Sorrentocondo · freehold | 4.41% | S$6.53 psf a monthS$3,200 a month · 111 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,776 psfS$860,000 · 9 sales, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 |
| The Mayleacondo · freehold | 4.40% | S$6.18 psf a monthS$3,600 a month · 51 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,685 psfS$1,870,000 · 10 sales, Feb 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Whitehavenapartment · freehold | 4.22% | S$6.32 psf a monthS$4,100 a month · 184 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,798 psfS$1,650,000 · 7 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| West Bay Condominiumcondo · 99-year | 4.21% | S$4.22 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 164 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,204 psfS$1,065,000 · 11 sales, Jan 2025–Mar 2026 |
| Seahillcondo · 99-year | 4.11% | S$5.52 psf a monthS$3,500 a month · 421 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,610 psfS$1,152,500 · 32 sales, Jan 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Newestapartment · 956-year | 4.10% | S$5.38 psf a monthS$3,300 a month · 103 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,576 psfS$1,060,000 · 13 sales, Jan 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Parc Rivieracondo · 99-year | 3.95% | S$5.73 psf a monthS$3,900 a month · 1072 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,739 psfS$1,150,000 · 85 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Whistler Grandapartment · 99-year | 3.91% | S$6.31 psf a monthS$3,775 a month · 472 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,938 psfS$1,248,000 · 114 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Westcove Condominiumcondo · 99-year | 3.90% | S$3.83 psf a monthS$4,400 a month · 169 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,179 psfS$1,500,000 · 15 sales, Mar 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Mendon Springapartment · freehold | 3.90% | S$4.52 psf a monthS$4,750 a month · 28 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,394 psfS$1,470,000 · 5 sales, Dec 2024–Jul 2026 |
| Harbour View Gardensapartment · freehold | 3.85% | S$6.15 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 50 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,917 psfS$1,237,000 · 5 sales, Feb 2025–Aug 2026 |
| Kent Ridge Hill Residencesapartment · 99-year | 3.82% | S$6.32 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 525 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,985 psfS$1,560,000 · 49 sales, May 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Blue Horizoncondo · 99-year | 3.78% | S$4.58 psf a monthS$5,100 a month · 387 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,454 psfS$1,680,000 · 28 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| The Orientapartment · freehold | 3.76% | S$5.87 psf a monthS$4,150 a month · 66 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,872 psfS$1,350,000 · 7 sales, Mar 2025–Dec 2025 |
| The Trilinqcondo · 99-year | 3.75% | S$5.72 psf a monthS$4,200 a month · 496 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,830 psfS$1,800,000 · 68 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| One-North Residencesapartment · 99-year | 3.71% | S$5.33 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 461 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,723 psfS$1,820,000 · 23 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Regent Parkcondo · 99-year | 3.71% | S$4.21 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 218 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,360 psfS$1,380,000 · 15 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Clementiwoods Condominiumcondo · 99-year | 3.70% | S$4.62 psf a monthS$4,700 a month · 111 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,500 psfS$1,950,000 · 18 sales, Feb 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Normanton Parkapartment · 99-year | 3.67% | S$6.15 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 2271 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,011 psfS$1,518,888 · 77 sales, Feb 2026–Oct 2026 |
| The Verandah Residencesapartment · freehold | 3.63% | S$6.15 psf a monthS$3,650 a month · 192 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,031 psfS$1,900,000 · 14 sales, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 |
| Dover Parkviewcondo · 99-year | 3.62% | S$4.37 psf a monthS$4,200 a month · 417 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,449 psfS$1,380,000 · 48 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Twin Vewapartment · 99-year | 3.60% | S$5.65 psf a monthS$4,300 a month · 468 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,884 psfS$1,720,000 · 51 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| The Clement Canopyapartment · 99-year | 3.57% | S$5.85 psf a monthS$4,400 a month · 414 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,966 psfS$1,994,000 · 42 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| The Rochester Residencesapartment · 99-year | 3.56% | S$4.94 psf a monthS$6,000 a month · 416 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,666 psfS$2,174,000 · 26 sales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| One-North Edenapartment · 99-year | 3.54% | S$7.07 psf a monthS$5,200 a month · 127 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,396 psfS$1,860,000 · 17 sales, Mar 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Parc Clematisapartment · 99-year | 3.50% | S$6.31 psf a monthS$4,000 a month · 859 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,164 psfS$1,652,000 · 127 sales, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Heritage Viewcondo · 99-year | 3.48% | S$4.78 psf a monthS$5,800 a month · 339 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,647 psfS$1,973,000 · 28 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Bijouapartment · freehold | 3.47% | S$6.18 psf a monthS$3,600 a month · 203 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,138 psfS$1,288,600 · 5 sales, May 2025–Aug 2026 |
| Village @ Pasir Panjangcondo · freehold | 3.47% | S$4.76 psf a monthS$4,700 a month · 126 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,645 psfS$1,895,000 · 8 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Waterfront @ Faberapartment · 99-year | 3.46% | S$4.48 psf a monthS$3,500 a month · 54 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,553 psfS$1,770,000 · 15 sales, Dec 2024–Jul 2026 |
| The Visioncondo · 99-year | 3.45% | S$4.59 psf a monthS$5,800 a month · 165 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,597 psfS$1,527,500 · 12 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Clavonapartment · 99-year | 3.42% | S$6.15 psf a monthS$4,400 a month · 423 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$2,159 psfS$1,659,000 · 40 sales, Oct 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Varsity Park Condominiumcondo · 99-year | 3.39% | S$4.36 psf a monthS$6,500 a month · 148 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,543 psfS$2,404,000 · 30 sales, Feb 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Faber Crestcondo · 99-year | 3.38% | S$3.60 psf a monthS$4,800 a month · 65 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,280 psfS$1,750,000 · 7 sales, Dec 2024–Mar 2026 |
| Le Hill Condominiumcondo · freehold | 3.19% | S$3.95 psf a monthS$4,100 a month · 45 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,487 psfS$1,831,500 · 10 sales, Jan 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Hundred Treescondo · 956-year | 3.12% | S$4.83 psf a monthS$4,400 a month · 297 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,858 psfS$1,675,000 · 19 sales, Feb 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Horizon Residencescondo · freehold | 3.11% | S$4.95 psf a monthS$5,250 a month · 44 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,911 psfS$1,980,000 · 7 sales, Dec 2024–Mar 2026 |
| The Stellarcondo · freehold | 3.07% | S$4.35 psf a monthS$5,800 a month · 72 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,703 psfS$2,499,000 · 8 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| The Infiniticondo · freehold | 2.88% | S$4.07 psf a monthS$5,000 a month · 107 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,694 psfS$2,180,000 · 14 sales, Feb 2025–Jul 2026 |
| Carabellecondo · 956-year | 2.86% | S$4.38 psf a monthS$4,700 a month · 138 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,835 psfS$2,350,000 · 13 sales, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Botanniacondo · 956-year | 2.85% | S$4.26 psf a monthS$5,350 a month · 259 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,791 psfS$2,300,000 · 37 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| The Parc Condominiumcondo · freehold | 2.77% | S$4.48 psf a monthS$5,700 a month · 435 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,944 psfS$2,650,000 · 31 sales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| The Peak@Balmegcondo · freehold | 2.66% | S$4.00 psf a monthS$6,325 a month · 86 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,805 psfS$3,250,000 · 9 sales, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 |
| Monterey Park Condominiumcondo · 999-year | 2.49% | S$3.80 psf a monthS$5,175 a month · 86 contracts, Q1 2025–Q3 2026 | S$1,828 psfS$2,500,000 · 9 sales, Jan 2025–Aug 2026 |