54 District 11 Resales Came In At Or Under $2,400,000 In 2Q2026 — And The Largest Was A 1,711 Sqft Unit At Hillcrest Arcadia
Published 4 Nov 2026

A $2,400,000 ceiling does not point to one kind of home in Novena, Newton and Thomson. The recorded sales under it run from a large leasehold unit to small freehold apartments on low floors. We wanted to see what actually changed hands.
According to URA Data Service caveats, District 11 logged 136 private resales in 2Q2026. Of these, 54 (39.7%) were at or under $2,400,000, spread across 34 projects. Their median was $2,039 psf, against $2,106 psf for the district as a whole (-3.1%). This is a record of what sold, not of what is for sale, and every figure is indicative.
A large slice of the district's resales sat at or under the budget
We set the budget from the quarter's own prices. The district's median resale price in 2Q2026 was $2,810,000. The budget is the 40th percentile of the quarter's prices, rounded down to $100,000. So the cut is tied to this quarter's sales, not to a round number we picked in advance.
The 54 resales under that line are not a single pocket of the district. They span 34 projects. Their median of $2,039 psf sits a little under the district median of $2,106 psf (-3.1%). That gap says something about how the group was measured. It does not tell us why the group sold for less per sqft. The next two tables rank the same 54 sales in two ways: by size and by psf.
The largest units resold under the budget start with two at Hillcrest Arcadia
The first table ranks the units by area. At the top is a 1,711 sqft condo at Hillcrest Arcadia, a 99-year leasehold. It sold on the 06-10 storey range in May 2026 for $2,250,000, or $1,315 psf. A second Hillcrest Arcadia unit follows at 1,421 sqft for $1,990,000 ($1,401 psf).
Third is La Maison, a freehold apartment of 1,259 sqft. It sold in Apr 2026 for $2,400,000, exactly at the budget, or $1,906 psf. Below that, 26 Newton and The Springs each sold units above 1,000 sqft. 26 Newton's was 1,119 sqft at $1,724 psf. The Springs' was 1,076 sqft at $1,682 psf.
The last two rows are the same size. Suffolk Premier and L'Viv both sold 1,001 sqft apartments. Suffolk Premier's went for $1,740,000 ($1,738 psf) on the 06-10 range. L'Viv's went for $2,330,000 ($2,328 psf) on the 26-30 range. Same area, quite different psf. The table shows storey range but not condition or fittings, so it cannot explain the difference.
| Project | Type | Tenure | TOP | Area | Storey range | Price | Per sqft | Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest Arcadia | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,711 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,250,000 | S$1,315 psf | May 2026 |
| Hillcrest Arcadia | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,421 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,990,000 | S$1,401 psf | May 2026 |
| La Maison | apartment | freehold | — | 1,259 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,400,000 | S$1,906 psf | Apr 2026 |
| 26 Newton | apartment | freehold | — | 1,119 sqft | 21-25 | S$1,930,000 | S$1,724 psf | Apr 2026 |
| The Springs | apartment | freehold | — | 1,076 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,810,000 | S$1,682 psf | May 2026 |
| Strata | apartment | freehold | — | 1,066 sqft | 31-35 | S$2,220,000 | S$2,083 psf | Apr 2026 |
| 21 Shelford | condo | freehold | — | 1,044 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,200,000 | S$2,107 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Rochelle At Newton | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,012 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,018,000 | S$1,994 psf | May 2026 |
| Suffolk Premier | apartment | freehold | — | 1,001 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,740,000 | S$1,738 psf | Apr 2026 |
| L'Viv | apartment | freehold | — | 1,001 sqft | 26-30 | S$2,330,000 | S$2,328 psf | May 2026 |
The lowest psf sales mix big leasehold units with small low-floor freehold ones
The second table ranks the same pool from the lowest psf upward. Hillcrest Arcadia fills the first two rows, at $1,315 psf and $1,401 psf. Those are the same two units that top the size table. For these sales, a large floor area and a low psf went together.
The rest of the table looks different. Novena Court sold an 829 sqft freehold apartment for $1,220,000 ($1,472 psf). The Ansley sold a 732 sqft freehold condo in Jun 2026 for $1,150,000 ($1,571 psf). Novena Hill sold 657 sqft for $1,138,000 ($1,733 psf). Each of these three is on the 01-05 storey range.
10 Evelyn appears twice. One unit is 764 sqft at $1,309,000 ($1,713 psf). The other is 786 sqft at $1,366,000 ($1,738 psf). This points to a mix of sizes, tenures and floor ranges in the low-psf group. The table does not isolate any one of those.
| Project | Type | Tenure | TOP | Area | Storey range | Price | Per sqft | Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest Arcadia | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,711 sqft | 06-10 | S$2,250,000 | S$1,315 psf | May 2026 |
| Hillcrest Arcadia | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,421 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,990,000 | S$1,401 psf | May 2026 |
| Novena Court | apartment | freehold | — | 829 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,220,000 | S$1,472 psf | May 2026 |
| The Ansley | condo | freehold | — | 732 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,150,000 | S$1,571 psf | Jun 2026 |
| The Springs | apartment | freehold | — | 1,076 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,810,000 | S$1,682 psf | May 2026 |
| 10 Evelyn | apartment | freehold | — | 764 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,309,000 | S$1,713 psf | Apr 2026 |
| 26 Newton | apartment | freehold | — | 1,119 sqft | 21-25 | S$1,930,000 | S$1,724 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Novena Hill | apartment | freehold | — | 657 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,138,000 | S$1,733 psf | May 2026 |
| Suffolk Premier | apartment | freehold | — | 1,001 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,740,000 | S$1,738 psf | Apr 2026 |
| 10 Evelyn | apartment | freehold | — | 786 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,366,000 | S$1,738 psf | Apr 2026 |
Tenure and floor level vary across the rows, so psf alone does not settle the picture
Both tables carry freehold and 99-year leasehold sales. Rochelle At Newton is a 99-year leasehold condo. Its 1,012 sqft unit sold in May 2026 for $2,018,000, or $1,994 psf. That psf is higher than several freehold rows, including The Springs, 26 Newton and Suffolk Premier.
Strata and 21 Shelford sit higher still. Strata's 1,066 sqft freehold unit on the 31-35 range sold for $2,220,000 ($2,083 psf). 21 Shelford's 1,044 sqft freehold condo on the 01-05 range sold for $2,200,000 ($2,107 psf). That last figure is close to the district's $2,106 psf median.
The TOP column shows a dash on every row, so these tables say nothing about completion year. Tenure, floor range and size all shift from row to row. Any single psf figure here reflects that mix, not a clean like-for-like comparison.
The figures leave a good deal open. Each table lists ten rows out of 54 sales, so they show the ends of the ranking, not the middle. Some projects appear only once, and one sale can sit far from its neighbours. In the 3Q2026 data, we will watch whether the share of resales under a budget like this moves, and whether the median psf of that group stays near the district's.
One quarter's list of what sold rarely says much on its own. A median, a share or a single largest unit becomes useful only when set against the quarters around it. For us, the value lies in how this snapshot fits the broader direction of the market, and we will keep adding to it each quarter.
Method: resale caveats (developer sales and sub-sales excluded) in the district and quarter named with a price at or under the budget, single-unit caveats only. Ranked by caveated floor area and by price per square foot. These are recorded sales, not listings, and say nothing about what is available or what a unit would fetch now. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.