What S$1,600,000 Bought In District 5 In 2Q2026: 71 Resales, And The Largest Was 1,055 sqft At Mendon Spring
Published 18 Oct 2026

District 5 covers Clementi, Pasir Panjang and West Coast, and its median resale price in 2Q2026 was S$1,950,000. So a budget of S$1,600,000 sits below the middle of the quarter. The question we wanted to answer is simple: at that number, what actually sold?
According to URA Data Service caveats for the quarter, 71 of District 5's 198 private resales were at or under S$1,600,000. That is 35.9% of the district's resale volume, spread across 27 projects, at a median of S$1,833 psf against the district's S$1,875 psf, or -2.2%. The budget itself is the 40th percentile of the quarter's prices, rounded down to S$100,000. Everything below is recorded transactions, not listings.
More than a third of the district's resales landed at or under this budget
The first thing that stood out to us is how ordinary this budget is in District 5. It is not a thin tail of the market. 71 out of 198 resales cleared at or under S$1,600,000 in 2Q2026, and they came from 27 different projects. That spread matters. It means the budget was not propped up by one large estate releasing a batch of similar units.
The psf picture is tighter than the price picture. The under-budget median was S$1,833 psf, while the district as a whole sat at S$1,875 psf. The gap is -2.2%. In other words, buyers at this level were not paying a very different rate per square foot from the district median. They were mostly buying less area, or older leasehold stock, rather than paying a visibly lower rate.
One caveat before the tables. Caveats record what was lodged, and a quarter's mix can swing on which projects happened to transact. A single estate with many similar layouts can pull a median around. Keep that in mind as the same names repeat below.
The largest unit under the budget was a freehold 1,055 sqft at Mendon Spring
Ranked by size, the top of the list is freehold. Mendon Spring sold 1,055 sqft on the 01-05 storey range for S$1,595,000, or S$1,512 psf, in Apr 2026. That is the largest recorded resale at or under the budget for the quarter. Le Hill Condominium follows at 990 sqft for S$1,500,000 (S$1,515 psf), and Luxe Ville at 980 sqft for S$1,570,000 (S$1,603 psf).
Below those three, the list turns leasehold and repetitive. Dover Parkview appears four times at 969 sqft, from S$1,320,000 (S$1,363 psf) up to S$1,468,000 (S$1,515 psf). Blue Horizon has a 969 sqft sale on the 16-20 storey range at S$1,327,000 (S$1,370 psf). Heritage View sold 969 sqft for S$1,500,000 (S$1,548 psf).
What this points to is a size ceiling around the 1,000 sqft mark at this budget. The freehold entries reach it, but only just, and only on the lowest storey band. The table below lists the ten largest, ranked by area.
| Project | Type | Tenure | TOP | Area | Storey range | Price | Per sqft | Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendon Spring | apartment | freehold | — | 1,055 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,595,000 | S$1,512 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Le Hill Condominium | condo | freehold | — | 990 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,500,000 | S$1,515 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Luxe Ville | apartment | freehold | — | 980 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,570,000 | S$1,603 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,320,000 | S$1,363 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Blue Horizon | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 16-20 | S$1,327,000 | S$1,370 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,370,000 | S$1,414 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,380,000 | S$1,425 psf | May 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,468,000 | S$1,515 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Heritage View | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,500,000 | S$1,548 psf | Jun 2026 |
| The Spectrum | condo | freehold | — | 958 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,430,000 | S$1,493 psf | May 2026 |
The lowest psf of the quarter was S$1,362 at Blue Horizon
Ranked by psf instead of size, the order shifts but the names do not. The lowest rate recorded under the budget was Blue Horizon, 936 sqft on the 11-15 storey range, at S$1,275,000, or S$1,362 psf, in May 2026. Dover Parkview sits immediately behind at S$1,363 psf for 969 sqft at S$1,320,000.
Every entry in this second table is 99-year leasehold. Dover Parkview alone takes six of the ten rows, at 969 sqft, 936 sqft and 87 sqm sizes across the 01-05 and 06-10 bands. That concentration is worth flagging rather than reading into. When one project supplies most of the low-psf rows, the ranking describes that project's pricing as much as the district's.
Two smaller units break the pattern on absolute price. Clementiwoods Condominium sold 646 sqft for S$920,000 (S$1,425 psf), and One-North Residences sold 592 sqft for S$880,000 (S$1,486 psf). Both are well under the budget, at a higher rate than the largest units. The table below ranks by psf.
| Project | Type | Tenure | TOP | Area | Storey range | Price | Per sqft | Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Horizon | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 936 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,275,000 | S$1,362 psf | May 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,320,000 | S$1,363 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Blue Horizon | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 16-20 | S$1,327,000 | S$1,370 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,370,000 | S$1,414 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 969 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,380,000 | S$1,425 psf | May 2026 |
| Clementiwoods Condominium | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 646 sqft | 01-05 | S$920,000 | S$1,425 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 936 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,350,000 | S$1,442 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 936 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,380,000 | S$1,474 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Dover Parkview | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 936 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,388,000 | S$1,482 psf | Jun 2026 |
| One-North Residences | apartment | 99-year leasehold | — | 592 sqft | 01-05 | S$880,000 | S$1,486 psf | Jun 2026 |
Tenure splits the two rankings almost cleanly
Put the two tables side by side and a pattern falls out. The freehold entries, Mendon Spring, Le Hill Condominium, Luxe Ville and The Spectrum, all appear in the size ranking. None of them appear in the psf ranking. The psf ranking is entirely 99-year leasehold.
That is what you would expect from how the two lists are built, but the numbers still make it concrete. The Spectrum sold 958 sqft freehold for S$1,430,000 at S$1,493 psf. Blue Horizon's 936 sqft leasehold sale went for S$1,275,000 at S$1,362 psf. Both fit under the same budget. The freehold unit is larger on paper, the leasehold unit cheaper on both price and rate.
We cannot settle from caveats alone how much of this is tenure and how much is project, floor or condition. Storey ranges here run from 01-05 to 16-20, and most of the largest units sat on the lowest band. Ten rows per table is a small window on 71 transactions.
The budget buys roughly the same rate as the district, just less of it
Here is the summary that the figures support. At or under S$1,600,000, the median was S$1,833 psf, against S$1,875 psf district-wide in 2Q2026. A difference of -2.2% is not much of a discount on rate. What changes at this budget is size and tenure, not price per square foot.
The absolute prices in the two tables run from S$880,000 at One-North Residences to S$1,595,000 at Mendon Spring. Areas run from 592 sqft to 1,055 sqft. The months are spread evenly across Apr, May and Jun 2026, so no single month dominates either ranking.
All of these are indicative figures from recorded transactions lodged with URA. None of them is a valuation of any home, and none of them tells you what is currently available. They tell you what cleared, at what size, and at what rate.
What the quarter does not settle is whether the Dover Parkview concentration holds. Six of the ten lowest-psf rows came from one project, and that is the kind of thing a single quarter's caveats can exaggerate. The next quarter's data will show whether the same names keep filling the under-budget band, or whether the 27-project spread reshuffles. The freehold entries near 1,000 sqft are also worth tracking, since only four of them surfaced here at all.
A ranking like this is a snapshot of lodged caveats, nothing more. One sale at S$1,362 psf does not describe District 5, and neither does one at S$1,603 psf. The value is in reading the 71 together, against the district's 198, and seeing where the budget actually lands in the distribution.
Method: resale caveats (developer sales and sub-sales excluded) in the district and quarter named with a price at or under the budget, single-unit caveats only. Ranked by caveated floor area and by price per square foot. These are recorded sales, not listings, and say nothing about what is available or what a unit would fetch now. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.