The Palette Logged 18 Resales In 2Q2026 At A Median Of S$1,579 psf — Its Busiest Quarter In Two Years
Published 16 Oct 2026 · The Palette

A project can look quiet for six quarters and then post its biggest number in one. That is roughly what the caveat record at The Palette shows.
According to URA Data Service caveats, The Palette recorded 40 resales over 3Q2025 to 2Q2026 at a median of S$1,548 psf. Across the eight quarters shown, the quarterly median moved +4.8%, from S$1,507 psf in 3Q2024 on 9 sales to S$1,579 psf in 2Q2026 on 18 sales. The project is a 99-year leasehold condo in District 18, with 83 years of lease left. Over the same four quarters, the district's resale median was S$1,453 psf from 1,023 sales, putting The Palette +6.6% against it.
The latest quarter carries more sales than any other quarter in the window
The quarterly table is the place to start. Volume at The Palette ran between 4 and 9 resales a quarter for seven straight quarters. Then 2Q2026 printed 18. That single quarter also carries the highest median in the series, at S$1,579 psf.
The path there was not a straight line. The series opens at S$1,507 psf in 3Q2024, dips to S$1,466 psf in 4Q2024, then lifts to S$1,548 psf in 1Q2025. It settles back to S$1,515 psf in 2Q2025 before climbing again. The 1Q2026 reading of S$1,540 psf rests on only 4 sales, so it is worth reading lightly.
Note the spread too. In 4Q2024 the quartiles run from S$1,344 psf to S$1,546 psf, the widest gap in the table. In 2Q2026 they sit at S$1,541 psf and S$1,602 psf. A tighter band on more sales suggests transactions clustered closer together, though mix of size and floor can do that on its own.
Here is the quarter-by-quarter record below.
| Quarter | Resales | Median psf | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 9 | S$1,507 psf | S$1,490 psf | S$1,524 psf |
| Q4 2024 | 8 | S$1,466 psf | S$1,344 psf | S$1,546 psf |
| Q1 2025 | 7 | S$1,548 psf | S$1,535 psf | S$1,553 psf |
| Q2 2025 | 6 | S$1,515 psf | S$1,509 psf | S$1,548 psf |
| Q3 2025 | 9 | S$1,530 psf | S$1,522 psf | S$1,553 psf |
| Q4 2025 | 9 | S$1,572 psf | S$1,526 psf | S$1,577 psf |
| Q1 2026 | 4 | S$1,540 psf | S$1,514 psf | S$1,546 psf |
| Q2 2026 | 18 | S$1,579 psf | S$1,541 psf | S$1,602 psf |
The biggest units trade at the lowest median psf, and the smallest at the highest
Breaking the same 40 resales by size gives a cleaner read on what was actually sold. Units of 90 to 119 sqm were the most traded band, with 22 resales at a median of S$1,670,000, or S$1,548 psf. That band alone accounts for more than half the window's sales.
The psf gradient runs the usual way. The 50 to 69 sqm band posts the highest median psf at S$1,606 psf, on 3 sales. The 120 sqm and above band posts the lowest at S$1,534 psf, on 4 sales, at a median price of S$2,225,000. Both counts are small, so the ends of the table are thin.
The middle is sturdier. The 70 to 89 sqm band has 10 resales at a median of S$1,364,000, or S$1,563 psf. Read together with the 90 to 119 sqm band, that is 32 of the 40 sales inside a psf range of S$1,548 to S$1,563. The size table sits below.
It also explains part of the headline median. When one band dominates the count, the project median tracks it closely.
| Size band | Resales | Median area | Median price | Median psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 50 sqm | 1 | 495 sqft | S$738,000 | S$1,490 psf |
| 50 to 69 sqm | 3 | 721 sqft | S$1,162,000 | S$1,606 psf |
| 70 to 89 sqm | 10 | 883 sqft | S$1,364,000 | S$1,563 psf |
| 90 to 119 sqm | 22 | 1,066 sqft | S$1,670,000 | S$1,548 psf |
| 120 sqm and above | 4 | 1,405 sqft | S$2,225,000 | S$1,534 psf |
Rents held near S$4.40 psf a month while the median monthly rent fell
The rental record is separate from the resale record, and it moves differently. URA rental contracts at The Palette in 2Q2026 numbered 51, at a median of S$4.40 psf a month. Against the resale median, our engine measures a gross yield of about 3.4%.
The psf rent barely moved across four quarters. It reads 4.4 in 3Q2025, 4.3 in 4Q2025, then 4.4 in both 1Q2026 and 2Q2026. The median monthly rent did move. It went from S$3,825 in 3Q2025 to S$4,000 in 4Q2025, then to S$3,900 in 1Q2026 and S$3,600 in 2Q2026.
Those two things can both be true at once. A median monthly rent depends on which unit sizes were let that quarter. Contract counts also swing, from 54 in 3Q2025 down to 28 in 4Q2025 and back to 51 in 2Q2026. The data does not record the size mix behind each quarter's contracts, so we cannot settle that here. The rental table is below.
| Quarter | Contracts | Median rent (S$ psf a month) | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 54 | 4.4 | S$3,825 |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | 4.3 | S$4,000 |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | 4.4 | S$3,900 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 | 4.4 | S$3,600 |
Within 1 km, median psf runs from S$968 to S$1,706
The neighbour table covers eight projects inside a 1 km radius over the same four quarters. The range is wide. Coco Palms, 341 m away, posts the highest median at S$1,706 psf on 39 resales. Elias Green, 292 m away, posts the lowest at S$968 psf on 13 resales.
The Palette's own S$1,548 psf sits between them. D'Nest, the nearest high-volume neighbour at 280 m, matched its 40 resales at a median of S$1,517 psf. Nv Residences, closest of all at 187 m, logged 24 resales at S$1,394 psf. Livia, at 294 m, recorded 29 at S$1,299 psf.
Tenure does not line up neatly with price here. Ris Grandeur is the only freehold project in the table, at 599 m, and its median is S$1,323 psf on 11 resales. Age, layout mix and lease remaining all sit behind these numbers and none of them appear as columns. The comparison below is on median psf and distance only.
| Project | Tenure | TOP | Distance | Resales | Median psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'Nest | 99-year leasehold | — | 280 m | 40 | S$1,517 psf |
| Coco Palms | 99-year leasehold | — | 341 m | 39 | S$1,706 psf |
| Livia | 99-year leasehold | — | 294 m | 29 | S$1,299 psf |
| Nv Residences | 99-year leasehold | — | 187 m | 24 | S$1,394 psf |
| Belysa | 99-year leasehold | — | 492 m | 21 | S$1,410 psf |
| Elias Green | 99-year leasehold | — | 292 m | 13 | S$968 psf |
| Ris Grandeur | freehold | — | 599 m | 11 | S$1,323 psf |
| Oasis @ Elias | 99-year leasehold | — | 847 m | 10 | S$1,183 psf |
The largest resale in the window was not the highest priced per square foot
The top five prices show the gap between a headline price and a psf figure. The highest resale in the window was S$2,300,000 in 4Q2025, for a 1,690 sqft unit on the 01-05 storey range. That works out to S$1,361 psf, the lowest psf of the five.
The second entry, S$2,250,000 in 2Q2026 for 1,378 sqft on the 06-10 range, prints S$1,633 psf. A 4Q2025 sale at 1,399 sqft on the 11-15 range reached S$2,200,000, or S$1,572 psf. The fifth entry, 1,173 sqft on 11-15 in 2Q2026, came in at S$1,870,000 and S$1,594 psf.
Three of the five top prices fall in 4Q2025 and two in 2Q2026. Those are also two of the three quarters with the highest medians in the series. Each of these is a single recorded transaction, not a valuation of any home. The top-price table follows.
On how our own estimate has tracked here: tested against 34 later sales at The Palette as of 4Q2025, it had a median error of 2.1%, with 53% of sales inside the stated range.
| Quarter | Storey range | Area | Price | Per sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 01-05 | 1,690 sqft | S$2,300,000 | S$1,361 psf |
| Q2 2026 | 06-10 | 1,378 sqft | S$2,250,000 | S$1,633 psf |
| Q4 2025 | 11-15 | 1,399 sqft | S$2,200,000 | S$1,572 psf |
| Q4 2025 | 01-05 | 1,410 sqft | S$2,108,000 | S$1,495 psf |
| Q2 2026 | 11-15 | 1,173 sqft | S$1,870,000 | S$1,594 psf |
The figures leave a few things open. The 18 sales in 2Q2026 are the busiest quarter in the window. One quarter does not tell us whether that level of activity holds. The same goes for the S$1,579 psf median, which sits above every other quarter but only just above the S$1,572 psf of 4Q2025. The rental side is worth tracking too. Median psf rent has sat at 4.3 to 4.4 for four quarters, while the median monthly rent moved from S$4,000 to S$3,600. Next quarter's contract count and size mix will say more about that.
A single quarter's median is a thin thing to stand on, especially when the count behind it swings from 4 to 18. What we find more useful is the shape across all eight quarters, the size bands underneath it, and where the project sits among its neighbours. Read that way, The Palette's numbers are a record of what changed hands, nothing more and nothing less.
Method: URA resale caveats at the project (developer sales and sub-sales excluded) by the quarter of the sale month. Size bands by caveated floor area. Rents are URA rental contracts at the project, and the gross yield is the mean of the quarterly median rents per square foot, annualised, over the four-quarter resale median per square foot, before any cost. Lease left is the tenure less the years since the lease started, as recorded. The estimate accuracy is this site's backtest: the engine run as of the quarter named, compared with the sales since. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.