homequant
Latest News · Project profile · Q2 2026

Signature At Yishun Posted 40 Resales At A Median Of S$1,269 psf — Yet The Bigger Units Sold For Less Per Square Foot

Published 12 Oct 2026 · Signature At Yishun

Housing development building
Housing development building · Photo: Lim Kai Xiang via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

An EC in Yishun with 87 years of lease left does not usually make for a complicated story. But the size bands here pull in different directions, and the quarterly medians have barely moved in two years.

According to URA Data Service caveats, Signature At Yishun recorded 40 resales over Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 at a median of S$1,269 psf. Across the eight quarters we looked at, the quarterly median moved +1.7%. It went from S$1,242 psf in 3Q2024, on 10 sales, to S$1,263 psf in 2Q2026, on 9 sales. The project sits -5.1% against the District 27 resale median of S$1,337 psf, drawn from 619 sales over the same four quarters.

The quarterly median has drifted within a narrow band for two years

Start with the shape of the line. The lowest quarterly median in the window is S$1,242 psf in 3Q2024. The highest is S$1,304 psf in 4Q2025. Everything else sits between those two marks. Over the full eight quarters the move is +1.7%.

The counts matter as much as the medians. 4Q2025 printed S$1,304 psf on just 4 sales. 2Q2025 printed S$1,269 psf on 5. Those are thin quarters. A single high floor or a single larger unit can shift the middle of so small a set.

Compare that with 3Q2025, which carried 19 resales. Its median came in at S$1,271 psf, with a 25th percentile of S$1,259 psf and a 75th of S$1,310 psf. That is a tight spread on a busy quarter. The chart and table below show both the medians and the counts behind them.

Resales at Signature At Yishun by quarter
QuarterResalesMedian psf25th percentile75th percentile
Q3 202410S$1,242 psfS$1,208 psfS$1,271 psf
Q4 202411S$1,281 psfS$1,225 psfS$1,334 psf
Q1 202510S$1,292 psfS$1,242 psfS$1,323 psf
Q2 20255S$1,269 psfS$1,264 psfS$1,365 psf
Q3 202519S$1,271 psfS$1,259 psfS$1,311 psf
Q4 20254S$1,304 psfS$1,256 psfS$1,347 psf
Q1 20268S$1,279 psfS$1,247 psfS$1,316 psf
Q2 20269S$1,263 psfS$1,257 psfS$1,366 psf
Median resale psf at Signature At Yishun by quarter

The larger units traded at a lower psf than the smaller ones

This is the part that stood out to us. Two size bands traded in the window. The 70 to 89 sqm band recorded 12 resales at a median of S$1,037,500, or S$1,310 psf. The 90 to 119 sqm band recorded 28 resales at a median of S$1,383,500, or S$1,262 psf.

So the bigger band carries the higher price and the lower psf. That pattern is common enough across the market. It does mean the project-wide median of S$1,269 psf leans towards the larger units, since they make up most of the count.

The median area in the larger band is 1,098 sqft. In the smaller band it is 775 sqft. The table below sets the two side by side.

Resales at Signature At Yishun by unit size, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026
Size bandResalesMedian areaMedian priceMedian psf
70 to 89 sqm12775 sqftS$1,037,500S$1,310 psf
90 to 119 sqm281,098 sqftS$1,383,500S$1,262 psf

Only two quarters of rental contracts show up, and they point in opposite directions

Rental approvals give a thinner picture here. Just two quarters in the window carry contracts at all. 3Q2025 had 5 contracts at a median of S$3.90 psf a month. The median monthly rent was S$4,300.

1Q2026 had 8 contracts. The median there was S$4.20 psf a month, with a median monthly rent of S$3,600. The psf figure rose. The monthly figure fell. That combination usually reflects a change in the mix of unit sizes leased, and the counts are too small to settle it either way.

Against the resale median, the 1Q2026 rental median works out to a gross yield of about 3.8% on our engine's measure. That is an indicative figure from recorded contracts and caveats, not a valuation of any home. The rental table is below.

Rental contracts at Signature At Yishun by quarter
QuarterContractsMedian rent (S$ psf a month)Median monthly rent
Q3 202553.9S$4,300
Q1 202684.2S$3,600

Within a kilometre, the project sits in the middle of a wide spread

Seven projects within 1 km recorded resales over the same four quarters. The range between them is large. The Wisteria, 395 m away, posted the highest median at S$1,420 psf on 13 sales. The Shaughnessy, 227 m away, posted S$746 psf on 10 sales.

The nearest neighbour is The Criterion, 156 m away, with 28 resales at a median of S$1,373 psf. Skies Miltonia, at 267 m, recorded 25 resales at S$1,281 psf. Every project listed is 99-year leasehold.

A spread that wide across such short distances says something about unit mix and age rather than location alone. The table does not carry TOP years, so we cannot separate those effects here. It is below.

Resales within 1 km of Signature At Yishun, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, by project
ProjectTenureTOPDistanceResalesMedian psf
The Criterion99-year leasehold—156 m28S$1,373 psf
Skies Miltonia99-year leasehold—267 m25S$1,281 psf
The Canopy99-year leasehold—802 m20S$1,147 psf
The Miltonia Residences99-year leasehold—442 m19S$1,218 psf
The Wisteria99-year leasehold—395 m13S$1,420 psf
The Shaughnessy99-year leasehold—227 m10S$746 psf
Lilydale99-year leasehold—950 m9S$937 psf

The top five sales were all the same unit size

The highest resale in the window was S$1,625,000 in 2Q2026. It was a 1,184 sqft unit in the 06-10 storey range, at S$1,372 psf. That is the only sale above S$1.6M by a narrow margin over the next one.

All five of the top sales are 1,184 sqft units. Three of them were transacted in 3Q2025. Prices run from S$1,545,000 to S$1,625,000, and psf from S$1,305 to S$1,372. Two are in the 01-05 range and three in the 06-10 range.

We also tested our own estimate against later sales here. As of 4Q2025, across 24 sales, the median error was 3.2%. 46% of those sales fell inside the stated range. The top sales table follows.

Highest resale prices at Signature At Yishun, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026
QuarterStorey rangeAreaPricePer sqft
Q2 202606-101,184 sqftS$1,625,000S$1,372 psf
Q3 202506-101,184 sqftS$1,620,000S$1,368 psf
Q3 202501-051,184 sqftS$1,610,000S$1,360 psf
Q1 202606-101,184 sqftS$1,553,888S$1,312 psf
Q3 202501-051,184 sqftS$1,545,000S$1,305 psf

What the figures do not settle is why the quarterly counts swing so hard. 3Q2025 carried 19 resales. 4Q2025 carried 4. The medians on those two quarters are only S$33 psf apart, but one rests on five times the evidence. The next quarter of URA caveats will show whether 2Q2026's S$1,263 psf holds, or whether it was another thin print. The rental side is thinner still, with contracts recorded in only two of the eight quarters.

One median on its own rarely tells you much. The useful reading here comes from stacking the pieces: a flat eight-quarter line, two size bands moving apart on psf, and a neighbour set spanning S$746 psf to S$1,420 psf. Each number is partial. Together they sketch where this project sits in its own patch of District 27.

Method: URA resale caveats at the project (developer sales and sub-sales excluded) by the quarter of the sale month. Size bands by caveated floor area. Rents are URA rental contracts at the project, and the gross yield is the mean of the quarterly median rents per square foot, annualised, over the four-quarter resale median per square foot, before any cost. Lease left is the tenure less the years since the lease started, as recorded. The estimate accuracy is this site's backtest: the engine run as of the quarter named, compared with the sales since. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.

Figures from URA Data Service, private caveats, loaded weekly and computed by the same engine as every page on this site. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.