A Jurong East 4-Room Nets $320,723 On Sale — But The District 22 Condo Needs $425,600 Before The Loan
Published 4 Nov 2026

This is an illustrative example on the quarter's median prices and a stated household, not a real family and not advice on whether to sell, buy, keep or rent out. It lays out the figures the position engine computes for each side of the question; the decision is the reader's.
Selling a flat to move into a condo sounds like one decision. The figures show it is really three sets of numbers sitting side by side. One side is what the flat nets if sold. Another is what the condo costs to buy and hold. The third is what the flat would earn if the household kept it and rented it out. Each side has its own cash line, its own monthly line and its own assumptions. We laid them out one after another for the same illustrative couple, using the quarter's medians. Here's what stood out to us, and where the data stops short of settling anything. We say nothing about which side suits the household; the figures are there to be read.
According to data.gov.sg HDB resale records, the median 4-room flat in Jurong East was $559,444 in 2Q2026, across 34 sales. In 2Q2020 the median was $365,000, across 19 sales. For the private side we use URA Data Service caveats: a 60 to 99 sqm unit in District 22 had a median of $1,520,000 across 23 sales. The rent estimate comes from 67 recorded approvals in data.gov.sg rental approvals. The example couple took a 75% HDB loan at purchase and has held for 6 years. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions. The sums come from this site's own position engine, which applies the stamp duty, loan and cost rules in force at the time of writing. Medians describe the middle of recorded sales, not any one unit.
Selling the flat would net $320,723 after the loan and selling costs
Start with the flat. The couple bought at the 2Q2020 median of $365,000 and took a 75% HDB loan of $273,750. The 2Q2026 median for the same town and flat type is $559,444, which is 53.3% above the purchase median. The table below sets out the chain from price to cash. Mind the sales counts: 19 sales sit behind the 2020 median and 34 behind the 2026 one. A median from a small count can shift with the mix of units sold, such as floor level or lease age. So the 53.3% describes the medians. It does not describe the couple's own flat, which could sit above or below the middle of the market.
After 6 years, the loan balance is $223,255. Selling costs, agent and legal, come to $15,466. Seller's stamp duty is $0. Net proceeds are $320,723. That is the cash figure the next section carries forward. It is an estimate built from the median price, not a quote for any particular flat. The flat's loan was $273,750 at the start, so the balance has come down over the period shown, though the table does not give the schedule month by month. We show the lines as the engine prints them, with no rounding of our own.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Median price when bought (Q2 2020, 19 sales) | S$365,000 |
| Median price now (Q2 2026, 34 sales) | S$559,444 |
| Change | S$194,444 |
| HDB loan taken (75%) | S$273,750 |
| Loan balance after 6 years | S$223,255 |
| Selling costs (agent, legal) | S$15,466 |
| Seller's stamp duty | S$0 |
| Net proceeds | S$320,723 |
The District 22 condo needs $425,600 in cash before the loan, and the sale proceeds do not cover it
Now the condo. The District 22 median for a 60 to 99 sqm unit is $1,520,000, from 23 sales, with a median size of 818 sqft. Buyer's stamp duty on that price is $45,600. The maximum loan is $1,140,000, set by the 75% LTV limit. Minimum cash is $76,000, and a further $304,000 can come from CPF or cash. The engine puts what is needed before the loan at $425,600. Against that sit the flat's net proceeds of $320,723. The table below shows the result as a shortfall of $104,877, printed as a negative. A median across 23 sales spans several projects and ages, so the unit here is a composite and not a listing.
The order of the two transactions changes one line. If the condo is bought after the flat is sold, ABSD is $0. If it is bought before the sale, ABSD at 20% comes to $304,000, under the rules as recorded. Remissions are not modelled, so that line is the unadjusted rule and not a firm cost. The $425,600 figure uses the after-sale case. The two cases show that the order of the deals changes the cash needed. That is a point about how the table is built, not about what any household did. The shortfall is the amount the sale proceeds leave uncovered. The table does not say where that cash would come from.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Median price (23 sales, median 818 sqft) | S$1,520,000 |
| Buyer's stamp duty | S$45,600 |
| ABSD if bought after selling the flat | S$0 |
| ABSD if bought before selling (20%) | S$304,000 |
| Maximum loan (75%) | S$1,140,000 |
| Minimum cash | S$76,000 |
| CPF or cash | S$304,000 |
| Needed before the loan | S$425,600 |
| Net proceeds from the flat | S$320,723 |
| Surplus (or shortfall, shown negative) | S$-104,877 |
The monthly instalment is about $1,242 on the flat and about $5,138 on the condo
The monthly lines are where the two sides sit furthest apart. On the flat, the instalment is about $1,242 at the loan rate. On the condo, it is about $5,138, at 3% over 27 years. The engine puts the difference at $3,896 a month. We also ran both loans at a higher test rate of 4%. At that rate the flat comes to $1,400 a month and the condo to $5,759. The test rate is a stress check on the same loans. It is not a view on where rates are heading. The two instalments sit on different loans: the flat's at 2.6% over 25 years, the condo's on a new one.
The table below does not show how either instalment sits against household income, and we have not added that step. It also leaves out running costs such as maintenance on either home. The 4% line points to how far each instalment moves when the rate moves, and no further. Both rows use a standard amortisation schedule, so they are built the same way, even though the loans differ in size and length. Read the rows as the engine's measured figures for the example, not as a quote from any lender.
| Item | Keep the flat | Buy the condo |
|---|---|---|
| Instalment at the loan rate | S$1,242 | S$5,138 |
| Instalment at the stress rate | S$1,400 | S$5,759 |
Holding the condo for five years would carry $270,948 in costs, $160,368 of it interest
The engine also costs a five-year hold on the condo. In all, it comes to $270,948, and $160,368 of that is interest. The engine's break-even note is that the price would need to rise 18.2% to cover that cost. This is a break-even test, not a path for prices. The hold case makes four stated assumptions. The sale at the end is at today's indicative mid value after 5 years. The seller pays 2% commission and $3,000 in legal fees, plus 9% GST. Interest comes from a standard amortisation schedule at the given rate. The loan is $1,140,000, the maximum available.
The case holds the sale price at today's indicative mid value, so the 18.2% is a break-even threshold. Nothing in this data shows how often a District 22 median has moved that far in five years. The total is the engine's own measured figure, built from the assumptions above. We have no line-by-line split of the part that is not interest, so we leave it there. The five-year total also sits outside the cash-before-the-loan figure in the second section, which covers the day of purchase only.
Keeping the flat and renting it out gives an estimated $3,500 a month and a net carry of $30,045 a year
The third side keeps the flat. The estimated rent is $3,500 a month, drawn from 67 recorded approvals in data.gov.sg rental approvals. The gross yield on that rent is 7.5%. The table below takes it down line by line. Property tax at the non-owner-occupied rate is $1,764 a year and maintenance is $900. After vacancy, tax and maintenance, net rent is $35,850 a year. Interest on the remaining loan takes $5,805 a year. That leaves a net carry of $30,045 a year, which is 5.4%. These are the engine's measured figures, not an agreed lease.
Several things limit what the rent line shows. The estimate is a median of approvals, so those approvals may not match the couple's flat by floor, view or condition. Property tax is worked on an assumed annual value of $44,880, set at 85% of market rent. Maintenance follows the engine's configured norm. The interest line covers the remaining loan only. We have not added any further tax step. The net carry is also not set against the condo's costs, because the two sides are separate positions and not parts of one sum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated monthly rent | S$3,500 |
| Property tax a year (non-owner-occupied) | S$1,764 |
| Maintenance a year | S$900 |
| Net rent a year after vacancy, tax and maintenance | S$35,850 |
| Interest a year on the remaining loan | S$5,805 |
| Net carry a year | S$30,045 |
The figures leave a good deal open. All three sides rest on medians, and the counts behind them are modest, so a different quarter's mix could move any of the headline lines. The shortfall, the monthly lines and the net carry all use rules and rates the engine holds as versioned data, and those change when the rules change. ABSD remissions are not modelled. In the next quarter's data, we will look at the same three medians, the sales counts behind them and the number of rental approvals. We will also look at whether the flat line and the condo line move in step or apart in 3Q2026.
One set of figures rarely settles a question like this on its own. A shortfall, an instalment or a yield each describes one corner of the position. What gives them meaning is how they sit together, and how they fit the wider direction of the Jurong East flat market and the District 22 private market over the coming quarters. We will keep laying the numbers side by side and leave the reading of them to you.
Method: the flat is a 4-room in the town, bought at the median of Q2 2020 with a 75% HDB loan at 2.6% over 25 years, of which 6 years have been paid. Its value today is Q2 2026's median. Selling costs, seller's stamp duty, equity, the rent estimate and the carry are the position engine's under the rules recorded as in force. The condo is a 60 to 99 sqm resale in the nearest district with enough sales within 2.5 km of the town. It is taken at Q2 2026's median. The buyer is a citizen aged 38 with a household income of S$15,000 a month and no other debt. sale at today's indicative mid value after 5 years. Seller pays 2% commission and S$3,000 legal fees, plus 9% GST. Mortgage interest from a standard amortisation schedule at the given rate. Loan of S$1,140,000 (75% of the price), the maximum available. Property tax on an assumed annual value of S$44,880 (85% of market rent). Maintenance at the configured norm. Rates are versioned data in config/rules.yaml, checked against IRAS and MAS publications on 2026-09-18. The newest version applied here took effect 2025-07-04. Rules change with each cooling-measure round. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.