Midtown Bay vs The M
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Midtown Bay and The M sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Midtown Bay's median was S$3,311 psf from 6 sales and The M's was S$2,496 psf from 11 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Midtown Bay | The M | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$3,311 psf | S$2,496 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$3,079 psf – S$3,387 psf | S$2,380 psf – S$2,590 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 6 | 11 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Sept 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | apartment | apartment |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 91.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$9.56 psf a month | S$8.00 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.46% | 3.85% |
| Nearest station | Esplanade MRT · 399 m | Bugis MRT · 228 m |
How have prices at Midtown Bay and The M moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Midtown Bay's quarterly median moved from S$3,438 psf to S$3,373 psf and The M's from S$2,594 psf to S$2,420 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Midtown Bay | The M |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$3,438 psf · 2 | S$2,594 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$3,399 psf · 3 | S$2,667 psf · 6 |
| Q4 2025 | S$3,381 psf · 4 | S$2,586 psf · 4 |
| Q1 2026 | S$3,006 psf · 1 | S$2,590 psf · 3 |
| Q2 2026 | S$3,187 psf · 2 | S$2,491 psf · 3 |
| Q3 2026 | S$3,373 psf · 2 | S$2,420 psf · 4 |
How far apart are Midtown Bay and The M?
Midtown Bay and The M are 244 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to Midtown Bay is Esplanade MRT, 399 m away, and to The M Bugis MRT, 228 m away.
What tenure are Midtown Bay and The M?
Midtown Bay is a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left and The M is a 99-year leasehold with 91.2 years left.
What do Midtown Bay and The M rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$9.56 psf a month at Midtown Bay from 189 contracts and S$8.00 psf a month at The M from 636 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.46% and 3.85%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.