Penang Service Apartments — recent transacted prices and indicative value
Freehold · 1 address
Too little recent data here to publish a reliable figure. 2 recorded sales in the last 24 months; at least 3 are needed to publish a reliable figure. Everything we hold is below.
How has the price at Penang Service Apartments changed?
The median price at Penang Service Apartments has risen 23.4% from S$992 psf in Q4 2021 to S$1,224 psf in Q2 2025. This reflects recorded transactions and is not a formal valuation.
How accurate is this estimate for Penang Service Apartments?
Too few sales since Q1 2026 to score the estimate here. Three are the minimum, and this project has not had them.
Value a unit here
Starts with this address. Type another address or postal code in this project to value that one.
Primary schools within 1 km of Penang Service Apartments
Measured from each school's land to this project's buildings, the way MOE bands P1 priority. MOE measures to the building's outline, so near 1 km check OneMap's School Query.
- Kong Hwa School · 209 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary) · 515 m
What does a unit at Penang Service Apartments rent for?
A typical unit at Penang Service Apartments rents for about S$3,750 a month, the middle of 2 leases of a similar size recorded by URA. That is a gross yield of 3.52% on the indicative value. Indicative, from recorded rents.
What this home earns against what it costs, set beside what homes like it earn.
3.52% gross yield
S$45,000 of rent a year against the estimate above · 0.36 points above flats like it
Leases signed here within a quarter of this size run about S$3,750 a month, the middle of 2 of them.
In the rest of the central region, freehold flats yield 3.16%, from 844 projects. Too few share this home's remaining lease to measure that separately.
A yield above the mark means the flat rents well for what it costs, which can point to a keen rental patch or a price the sales alone have not caught up with. Below it, buyers are paying for something a tenant will not, such as the address itself.
Recent leases signed here
| Signed | Size | Beds | Type | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1100-1200 sqft | — | Non-landed Properties | S$2,700 |
| Q4 2025 | 1100-1200 sqft | — | Non-landed Properties | S$4,800 |
| Q3 2025 | 1000-1100 sqft | — | Non-landed Properties | S$4,800 |
| Q2 2025 | 1100-1200 sqft | — | Non-landed Properties | S$4,850 |
| Q2 2025 | 1000-1100 sqft | — | Non-landed Properties | S$4,600 |
| Q1 2025 | 1000-1100 sqft | — | Non-landed Properties | S$4,200 |
median of 2 URA rental contracts at Penang Service Apartments within a quarter of 100.5 sqm, since 2025Q4.
Get new sales by email
We'll email you when a new sale is filed at Penang Service Apartments. At most one email a week for this project, and only when something sold.
We use your address only to send this alert, and nothing else. Unsubscribe in one click from any email.
What sizes sell at Penang Service Apartments?
- 100-120 sqm3 sales
- 80-100 sqm3 sales
Nearest projects
- Sunflower Lodge · 43 m · 1 sales
- Geylang Heritage · 63 m · 4 sales
- Loft 33 · 78 m · 8 sales
- Sunflower View · 93 m · 8 sales
- Silverscape · 98 m · 14 sales
Buying or selling here?
Buying: Stamp duty · Cash and CPF needed · How much can I borrow · Monthly repayment.
Selling: Net proceeds from selling.
What has sold at Penang Service Apartments recently?
| Date | Detail | Area | Price | Per area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Penang Service Apartments · 01-05 · Apartment | 1,012 sqft | S$1,238,888 | S$1,224 psf |
| Dec 2024 | Penang Service Apartments · 01-05 · Apartment | 1,152 sqft | S$1,318,888 | S$1,145 psf |
| Jan 2024 | Penang Service Apartments · 01-05 · Apartment | 1,152 sqft | S$1,298,888 | S$1,128 psf |
| Apr 2023 | Penang Service Apartments · 01-05 · Apartment | 1,012 sqft | S$1,198,000 | S$1,184 psf |
| Mar 2022 | Penang Service Apartments · 06-10 · Apartment | 1,152 sqft | S$1,180,888 | S$1,025 psf |
| Nov 2021 | Penang Service Apartments · 06-10 · Apartment | 1,012 sqft | S$1,003,888 | S$992 psf |
Sale prices as filed in caveats.
| Period | Detail | Monthly rent | Per area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Penang Service Apartments · 1100-1200 sqft · Non-landed Properties | S$2,700 | S$2.35 psf |
| Q4 2025 | Penang Service Apartments · 1100-1200 sqft · Non-landed Properties | S$4,800 | S$4.17 psf |
| Q3 2025 | Penang Service Apartments · 1000-1100 sqft · Non-landed Properties | S$4,800 | S$4.57 psf |
| Q2 2025 | Penang Service Apartments · 1100-1200 sqft · Non-landed Properties | S$4,850 | S$4.22 psf |
| Q2 2025 | Penang Service Apartments · 1000-1100 sqft · Non-landed Properties | S$4,600 | S$4.38 psf |
| Q1 2025 | Penang Service Apartments · 1000-1100 sqft · Non-landed Properties | S$4,200 | S$4.00 psf |
Rents as approved by HDB, or as filed with URA for private homes, where the floor area is given as a band.