What S$2,600,000 Bought In District 26 In Q2 2026: 16 Resales, The Largest 1,410 Sqft At Castle Green
Published 2 Nov 2026

District 26 covers Upper Thomson, Springleaf and Mandai. If you are watching this pocket of Singapore, the question is usually a simple one: what does a given budget actually get you here, in floor area and in psf.
In this article, we look at every recorded private resale in District 26 at or under S$2,600,000 in Q2 2026, ranked by size and then by psf. These are completed transactions, not listings, and the figures are indicative rather than a valuation of any home.
Based on URA Data Service caveat data, 16 of the district's 42 private resales that quarter, or 38.1%, were at or under S$2,600,000. They spanned 5 projects at a median of S$1,459 psf, against the district's S$1,557 psf, a gap of -6.3%.
Where Does S$2,600,000 Sit In District 26?
The budget is not an arbitrary round number. It is the 40th percentile of the quarter's District 26 resale prices, rounded down to the nearest S$100,000.
For context, the district's median resale price in Q2 2026 was S$3,130,000. So the 16 transactions below the budget sit in the lower part of the quarter's price range, and their median of S$1,459 psf is 6.3% below the district's S$1,557 psf.
The Largest Units That Sold Under The Budget
Ranked by floor area, here are the ten largest units that changed hands at or under S$2,600,000 in District 26 during Q2 2026.
The table is below.
| Project | Type | Tenure | TOP | Area | Storey range | Price | Per sqft | Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,410 sqft | 11-15 | S$2,160,000 | S$1,532 psf | May 2026 |
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,216 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,560,000 | S$1,283 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Meadows @ Peirce | condo | freehold | — | 1,216 sqft | 01-05 | S$2,158,000 | S$1,774 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,152 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,660,000 | S$1,441 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,109 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,370,000 | S$1,236 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,066 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,388,000 | S$1,303 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,044 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,353,000 | S$1,296 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,044 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,360,000 | S$1,303 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 947 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,300,000 | S$1,372 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Meadows @ Peirce | condo | freehold | — | 915 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,590,000 | S$1,738 psf | Apr 2026 |
Reading The Size Table
The table shows the largest unit under the budget was 1,410 sqft at Castle Green, a 99-year leasehold condo, on the 11th to 15th floor. It sold for S$2,160,000 in May 2026, or S$1,532 psf.
Note that two units tie at 1,216 sqft, and the prices sit far apart. A Castle Green unit on the first to fifth floor went for S$1,560,000, or S$1,283 psf, in April 2026. A freehold unit at Meadows @ Peirce of the same size sold for S$2,158,000, or S$1,774 psf, in June 2026.
Seasons Park accounts for four of the ten rows, all 99-year leasehold, ranging from 1,044 sqft to 1,109 sqft and from S$1,353,000 to S$1,388,000.
The Lowest Psf Transactions Under The Budget
The same 16 transactions, re-ranked by price per square foot rather than by size, bring in two projects the size table does not reach.
The table is below.
| Project | Type | Tenure | TOP | Area | Storey range | Price | Per sqft | Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,109 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,370,000 | S$1,236 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,216 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,560,000 | S$1,283 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,044 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,353,000 | S$1,296 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,066 sqft | 11-15 | S$1,388,000 | S$1,303 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Seasons Park | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,044 sqft | 06-10 | S$1,360,000 | S$1,303 psf | Jun 2026 |
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 947 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,300,000 | S$1,372 psf | Apr 2026 |
| Castle Green | condo | 99-year leasehold | — | 1,152 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,660,000 | S$1,441 psf | Apr 2026 |
| The Essence | apartment | 99-year leasehold | — | 700 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,008,888 | S$1,442 psf | May 2026 |
| The Essence | apartment | 99-year leasehold | — | 818 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,208,000 | S$1,477 psf | Jun 2026 |
| The Brooks Ii | apartment | freehold | — | 710 sqft | 01-05 | S$1,080,000 | S$1,520 psf | Jun 2026 |
Reading The Psf Table
The lowest psf under the budget was S$1,236 psf at Seasons Park: 1,109 sqft for S$1,370,000 in June 2026, on the sixth to tenth floor. Castle Green follows at S$1,283 psf.
Note that the two smallest units here are also among the lowest-priced overall. The Essence, a 99-year leasehold apartment, recorded 700 sqft at S$1,008,888, or S$1,442 psf, in May 2026. The Brooks Ii, freehold, recorded 710 sqft at S$1,080,000, or S$1,520 psf, in June 2026.
Both psf tables list only ten rows each out of 16 transactions across 5 projects. With counts that small, a single sale can shift how a project looks in the ranking.
Summary
In Q2 2026, 16 of District 26's 42 private resales, or 38.1%, closed at or under S$2,600,000, spread across 5 projects. Their median worked out to S$1,459 psf, compared with S$1,557 psf for the district as a whole, a difference of -6.3%. The district's median resale price that quarter was S$3,130,000.
The two ends of this budget band were 1,410 sqft at Castle Green for S$2,160,000, and S$1,236 psf at Seasons Park. These are recorded caveats from the URA Data Service, so they tell you what buyers and sellers agreed on in those three months. They do not tell you what is on the market now, how each unit was renovated, or what any particular home is worth today.
Method: resale caveats (developer sales and sub-sales excluded) in the district and quarter named with a price at or under the budget, single-unit caveats only. Ranked by caveated floor area and by price per square foot. These are recorded sales, not listings, and say nothing about what is available or what a unit would fetch now. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.