Jewel @ Buangkok's Resale Median Hit S$1,910 psf In 2Q2026 — But The Eight-Quarter Line Was Anything But Straight
Published 14 Oct 2026 · Jewel @ Buangkok

A project median can move a long way in two years without moving in a straight line. Jewel @ Buangkok is a good example of that, and the quarter-by-quarter table is where it shows.
According to URA Data Service caveats, Jewel @ Buangkok recorded 39 resales over 3Q2025 to 2Q2026 at a median of S$1,801 psf. It is a 99-year leasehold condo in District 19, with 85 years of lease left. Across the eight quarters shown, the quarterly median moved +10.2%, from S$1,733 psf in 3Q2024 to S$1,910 psf in 2Q2026. The first quarter had 4 sales, the last had 11. Here is what stood out to us when we went through the tables.
The eight-quarter rise came after two quarters of falling medians, not before them
The headline move is +10.2% over eight quarters. The path there is less tidy. The median fell from S$1,733 psf in 3Q2024 to S$1,686 psf in 4Q2024, then again to S$1,678 psf in 1Q2025. Only from 2Q2025 does the line turn up, reaching S$1,776 psf that quarter.
From there it holds a narrower range before stepping up. 3Q2025 came in at S$1,747 psf, 4Q2025 at S$1,775 psf, then 1Q2026 at S$1,832 psf and 2Q2026 at S$1,910 psf. Counts per quarter run from 4 to 16. At those volumes, a few large or high-floor units can shift a quarterly median on their own.
The spread is worth a look too. In 2Q2026 the 25th percentile was S$1,743 psf and the 75th was S$1,950 psf. That is a wider gap than 1Q2025, where the two sat at S$1,668 psf and S$1,722 psf. A wider spread within a quarter usually points to a mix of unit sizes and floors, not to one price level for the whole project.
The table and chart below set out every quarter.
| Quarter | Resales | Median psf | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 4 | S$1,733 psf | S$1,709 psf | S$1,750 psf |
| Q4 2024 | 16 | S$1,686 psf | S$1,644 psf | S$1,719 psf |
| Q1 2025 | 11 | S$1,678 psf | S$1,668 psf | S$1,722 psf |
| Q2 2025 | 7 | S$1,776 psf | S$1,731 psf | S$1,823 psf |
| Q3 2025 | 9 | S$1,747 psf | S$1,727 psf | S$1,794 psf |
| Q4 2025 | 11 | S$1,775 psf | S$1,730 psf | S$1,891 psf |
| Q1 2026 | 8 | S$1,832 psf | S$1,790 psf | S$1,872 psf |
| Q2 2026 | 11 | S$1,910 psf | S$1,743 psf | S$1,950 psf |
The largest units traded most often, and at the highest psf
Across 3Q2025 to 2Q2026, the 90 to 119 sqm band was the busiest with 14 resales. Its median price was S$2,190,000, or S$1,935 psf, on a median area of 1,146 sqft. That is the highest median psf of any band in the window.
The three smaller bands sit close together on psf. Under 50 sqm recorded 2 resales at S$1,723 psf, with a median price of S$815,000. The 50 to 69 sqm band logged 9 resales at S$1,747 psf and a median price of S$1,265,000. The 70 to 89 sqm band had 11 resales at S$1,742 psf and a median price of S$1,350,000.
At the top end, 120 sqm and above recorded 3 resales at a median of S$2,528,888, or S$1,895 psf. Three sales is a thin base, so treat that band as indicative only. The broader pattern here is that larger units at this project did not trade at a psf discount over the window, which is not the shape you see everywhere.
The size breakdown is below.
| Size band | Resales | Median area | Median price | Median psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| under 50 sqm | 2 | 474 sqft | S$815,000 | S$1,723 psf |
| 50 to 69 sqm | 9 | 721 sqft | S$1,265,000 | S$1,747 psf |
| 70 to 89 sqm | 11 | 775 sqft | S$1,350,000 | S$1,742 psf |
| 90 to 119 sqm | 14 | 1,146 sqft | S$2,190,000 | S$1,935 psf |
| 120 sqm and above | 3 | 1,335 sqft | S$2,528,888 | S$1,895 psf |
Rental contracts fell each quarter while the median psf rent rose
The rental side comes from URA rental contracts. Jewel @ Buangkok logged 36 contracts in 3Q2025, 33 in 4Q2025, 33 in 1Q2026 and 29 in 2Q2026. Over the same stretch the median rent per square foot a month moved from 4.7 to 4.9.
Median monthly rent did not follow the same line. It was S$3,575 in 3Q2025, S$3,500 in 4Q2025, S$3,400 in 1Q2026, then back to S$3,500 in 2Q2026. When psf rent rises while the dollar rent does not, the mix of unit sizes leased is usually part of the story. The table does not break contracts down by size, so we cannot settle that from this data alone.
Set against the resale median of S$1,801 psf, the 2Q2026 figures work out to a gross yield of about 3.2%. That is our engine's measured figure from recorded transactions and recorded contracts. It is not a valuation of any particular unit, and it says nothing about what an individual landlord collects after costs.
Quarterly rental contracts are below.
| Quarter | Contracts | Median rent (S$ psf a month) | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 36 | 4.7 | S$3,575 |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | 4.7 | S$3,500 |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | 4.8 | S$3,400 |
| Q2 2026 | 29 | 4.9 | S$3,500 |
Within 1 km, the psf range runs from S$911 to S$1,785
Seven projects within 1 km recorded resales over 3Q2025 to 2Q2026, all of them 99-year leasehold. Esparina Residences is the closest at 97 m and the busiest with 32 resales, at a median of S$1,715 psf. The Luxurie recorded 28 resales at S$1,647 psf, and La Fiesta 23 resales at S$1,785 psf.
Below that sit The Quartz at S$1,540 psf on 22 resales and The Rivervale at S$1,126 psf on 20 resales. Park Green recorded 12 resales at S$1,157 psf. Hougang Green had just 3 resales at S$911 psf, too few to read much into.
Distance does not sort the list. Age and lease remaining are not shown for these neighbours, so the gaps cannot be pinned to any one factor from this table. Across District 19 as a whole, the resale median over the same four quarters was S$1,644 psf from 2,311 sales. Jewel @ Buangkok sits +9.6% against that district figure.
The nearby projects are listed below.
| Project | Tenure | TOP | Distance | Resales | Median psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esparina Residences | 99-year leasehold | — | 97 m | 32 | S$1,715 psf |
| The Luxurie | 99-year leasehold | — | 977 m | 28 | S$1,647 psf |
| La Fiesta | 99-year leasehold | — | 917 m | 23 | S$1,785 psf |
| The Quartz | 99-year leasehold | — | 273 m | 22 | S$1,540 psf |
| The Rivervale | 99-year leasehold | — | 655 m | 20 | S$1,126 psf |
| Park Green | 99-year leasehold | — | 907 m | 12 | S$1,157 psf |
| Hougang Green | 99-year leasehold | — | 524 m | 3 | S$911 psf |
The top five resales were all large units, and four of the five came from upper floors
The highest recorded resale in the window was S$2,680,000 in 1Q2026, for a 1,335 sqft unit on the 11-15 storey range, at S$2,008 psf. That is the only transaction in the top five to clear S$2,000 psf.
Two of the next three came from 4Q2025: S$2,528,888 for a 1,335 sqft unit on the 01-05 range at S$1,895 psf, and S$2,500,000 for a 1,324 sqft unit on the 06-10 range at S$1,888 psf. The two 1,335 sqft sales are the same stated area at different floors. The gap between them gives you a rough sense of the floor effect at this project, though two caveats is a small base.
The other two are smaller. 3Q2025 saw a 1,184 sqft unit on 11-15 at S$2,308,888, or S$1,950 psf. 2Q2026 saw a 1,195 sqft unit on the same range at S$2,300,000, or S$1,925 psf. Every one of the five is from the two largest size bands.
The top five are below.
| Quarter | Storey range | Area | Price | Per sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 11-15 | 1,335 sqft | S$2,680,000 | S$2,008 psf |
| Q4 2025 | 01-05 | 1,335 sqft | S$2,528,888 | S$1,895 psf |
| Q4 2025 | 06-10 | 1,324 sqft | S$2,500,000 | S$1,888 psf |
| Q3 2025 | 11-15 | 1,184 sqft | S$2,308,888 | S$1,950 psf |
| Q2 2026 | 11-15 | 1,195 sqft | S$2,300,000 | S$1,925 psf |
Our own estimate missed the mark by a median of 4.1% at this project
We backtest our estimates against sales recorded after the estimate was made. At Jewel @ Buangkok, as of 4Q2025, we tested 33 later sales. The median error was 4.1%, and 27% of those sales landed inside our stated range.
That second figure is the one we keep an eye on. A median error of 4.1% is workable on a project with this much trading history. A 27% hit rate inside the range says the range itself was too narrow for how much these units vary. The size tables show why that is hard here. Resales span 474 sqft to 1,335 sqft, and the psf gap between bands runs from S$1,723 psf to S$1,935 psf.
None of these figures is a valuation. They are medians and errors drawn from recorded transactions, and they describe a project, not a unit.
A few things the data does not settle. We cannot tell from these tables whether the 2Q2026 median of S$1,910 psf reflects a broad shift or a quarter weighted towards larger units. Eleven sales is a small base. The rental tables raise a similar question. Contract counts fell every quarter while median psf rent rose, and the pack does not break leases down by size. Next quarter's caveats will show whether the median holds above the 1Q2026 level of S$1,832 psf, and whether the 90 to 119 sqm band keeps trading at the top of the project's psf range.
One quarter of numbers at one project rarely tells you much on its own. What makes it useful is the company it keeps: the eight-quarter line, the district median, the seven neighbours within 1 km, the rental record. Read together, they place Jewel @ Buangkok at +9.6% against its district over the same four quarters. That is a position, not a verdict, and the next set of caveats will adjust it either way.
Method: URA resale caveats at the project (developer sales and sub-sales excluded) by the quarter of the sale month. Size bands by caveated floor area. Rents are URA rental contracts at the project, and the gross yield is the mean of the quarterly median rents per square foot, annualised, over the four-quarter resale median per square foot, before any cost. Lease left is the tenure less the years since the lease started, as recorded. The estimate accuracy is this site's backtest: the engine run as of the quarter named, compared with the sales since. Private figures are from URA Data Service caveats, HDB figures from data.gov.sg resale records, both loaded weekly by this site's ingest. Medians are of the non-excluded transactions in the period named. Sales flagged by the hygiene rules (related-party transfers, bulk deals, outliers) are left out. Every figure is indicative and drawn from recorded transactions, not a formal valuation.