The Metz vs Visioncrest
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did The Metz and Visioncrest sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months The Metz's median was S$2,546 psf from 5 sales and Visioncrest's was S$2,350 psf from 7 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| The Metz | Visioncrest | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,546 psf | S$2,350 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,489 psf – S$2,592 psf | S$2,334 psf – S$2,376 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 5 | 7 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$7.45 psf a month | S$5.68 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.51% | 2.90% |
| Nearest station | Somerset MRT · 236 m | Dhoby Ghaut MRT · 298 m |
How have prices at The Metz and Visioncrest moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, The Metz's quarterly median moved from S$2,890 psf to S$2,546 psf and Visioncrest's from S$2,378 psf to S$2,350 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | The Metz | Visioncrest |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,890 psf · 1 | S$2,378 psf · 3 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,546 psf · 1 | S$2,344 psf · 1 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,656 psf · 1 | S$2,433 psf · 2 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,614 psf · 2 | S$2,459 psf · 5 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,592 psf · 1 | S$2,350 psf · 4 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,546 psf · 3 | S$2,350 psf · 1 |
How far apart are The Metz and Visioncrest?
The Metz and Visioncrest are 692 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to The Metz is Somerset MRT, 236 m away, and to Visioncrest Dhoby Ghaut MRT, 298 m away.
What tenure are The Metz and Visioncrest?
The Metz is freehold and Visioncrest is freehold.
What do The Metz and Visioncrest rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$7.45 psf a month at The Metz from 101 contracts and S$5.68 psf a month at Visioncrest from 188 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.51% and 2.90%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.