homequant

St Thomas Suites vs The Metz

Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026

What did St Thomas Suites and The Metz sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months St Thomas Suites' median was S$2,342 psf from 5 sales and The Metz's was S$2,546 psf from 5 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

St Thomas Suites
S$2,342 psf
The Metz
S$2,546 psf

Side by side

St Thomas SuitesThe Metz
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$2,342 psfS$2,546 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$2,246 psf – S$2,343 psfS$2,489 psf – S$2,592 psf
Sales, last 12 months55
Latest recorded sale1 Aug 20261 Sept 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typecondocondo
Tenurefreeholdfreehold
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$5.46 psf a monthS$7.45 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf2.80%3.51%
Nearest stationSomerset MRT · 393 mSomerset MRT · 236 m

How have prices at St Thomas Suites and The Metz moved over the same quarters?

Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, St Thomas Suites' quarterly median moved from S$2,086 psf to S$2,294 psf and The Metz's from S$2,890 psf to S$2,546 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterSt Thomas SuitesThe Metz
Q1 2025S$2,086 psf · 1S$2,890 psf · 1
Q2 2025S$2,369 psf · 1S$2,546 psf · 1
Q3 2025S$2,265 psf · 3S$2,656 psf · 1
Q4 2025S$2,321 psf · 4S$2,614 psf · 2
Q1 2026S$2,534 psf · 1S$2,592 psf · 1
Q3 2026S$2,294 psf · 2S$2,546 psf · 3

How far apart are St Thomas Suites and The Metz?

St Thomas Suites and The Metz are 160 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Somerset MRT, 393 m from St Thomas Suites and 236 m from The Metz.

What tenure are St Thomas Suites and The Metz?

St Thomas Suites is freehold and The Metz is freehold.

What do St Thomas Suites and The Metz rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.46 psf a month at St Thomas Suites from 77 contracts and S$7.45 psf a month at The Metz from 101 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.80% and 3.51%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.