homequant

Martin No 38 vs Rivergate

Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026

What did Martin No 38 and Rivergate sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months Martin No 38's median was S$2,688 psf from 8 sales and Rivergate's was S$3,071 psf from 11 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

Martin No 38
S$2,688 psf
Rivergate
S$3,071 psf

Side by side

Martin No 38Rivergate
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$2,688 psfS$3,071 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$2,511 psf – S$2,741 psfS$2,975 psf – S$3,177 psf
Sales, last 12 months811
Latest recorded sale1 Oct 20261 Oct 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typeapartmentapartment
Tenurefreeholdfreehold
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$7.09 psf a monthS$6.67 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf3.17%2.61%
Nearest stationGreat World MRT · 603 mGreat World MRT · 444 m

How have prices at Martin No 38 and Rivergate moved over the same quarters?

Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, Martin No 38's quarterly median moved from S$2,615 psf to S$2,915 psf and Rivergate's from S$2,960 psf to S$2,866 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterMartin No 38Rivergate
Q1 2025S$2,615 psf · 2S$2,960 psf · 1
Q2 2025S$2,660 psf · 5S$2,951 psf · 4
Q1 2026S$2,624 psf · 2S$3,036 psf · 2
Q2 2026S$2,506 psf · 2S$3,160 psf · 5
Q3 2026S$2,721 psf · 3S$3,099 psf · 3
Q4 2026S$2,915 psf · 1S$2,866 psf · 1

How far apart are Martin No 38 and Rivergate?

Martin No 38 and Rivergate are 186 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Great World MRT, 603 m from Martin No 38 and 444 m from Rivergate.

What tenure are Martin No 38 and Rivergate?

Martin No 38 is freehold and Rivergate is freehold.

What do Martin No 38 and Rivergate rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$7.09 psf a month at Martin No 38 from 54 contracts and S$6.67 psf a month at Rivergate from 334 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.17% and 2.61%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.