homequant

Kim Sia Court vs The Laurels

Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026

What did Kim Sia Court and The Laurels sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months Kim Sia Court's median was S$2,115 psf from 7 sales and The Laurels' was S$2,813 psf from 6 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

Kim Sia Court
S$2,115 psf
The Laurels
S$2,813 psf

Side by side

Kim Sia CourtThe Laurels
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$2,115 psfS$2,813 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$2,076 psf – S$2,157 psfS$2,756 psf – S$2,888 psf
Sales, last 12 months76
Latest recorded sale1 Sept 20261 Aug 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typeapartmentcondo
Tenurefreeholdfreehold
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$3.86 psf a monthS$7.27 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf2.19%3.10%
Nearest stationOrchard MRT · 421 mSomerset MRT · 500 m

How have prices at Kim Sia Court and The Laurels moved over the same quarters?

Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Kim Sia Court's quarterly median moved from S$2,076 psf to S$2,175 psf and The Laurels' from S$2,776 psf to S$2,807 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterKim Sia CourtThe Laurels
Q1 2025S$2,076 psf · 1S$2,776 psf · 2
Q2 2025S$2,157 psf · 2S$2,869 psf · 3
Q3 2025S$2,065 psf · 1S$2,591 psf · 2
Q4 2025S$2,068 psf · 1S$3,029 psf · 1
Q1 2026S$2,097 psf · 1S$2,765 psf · 3
Q2 2026S$2,054 psf · 3S$2,897 psf · 1
Q3 2026S$2,175 psf · 3S$2,807 psf · 2

How far apart are Kim Sia Court and The Laurels?

Kim Sia Court and The Laurels are 357 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to Kim Sia Court is Orchard MRT, 421 m away, and to The Laurels Somerset MRT, 500 m away.

What tenure are Kim Sia Court and The Laurels?

Kim Sia Court is freehold and The Laurels is freehold.

What do Kim Sia Court and The Laurels rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$3.86 psf a month at Kim Sia Court from 88 contracts and S$7.27 psf a month at The Laurels from 182 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.19% and 3.10%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.