Hilltops vs Vida
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did Hilltops and Vida sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Hilltops' median was S$3,387 psf from 11 sales and Vida's was S$2,124 psf from 5 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Hilltops | Vida | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$3,387 psf | S$2,124 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$3,265 psf – S$3,491 psf | S$2,100 psf – S$2,357 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 11 | 5 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Aug 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$7.39 psf a month | S$6.18 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.62% | 3.49% |
| Nearest station | Newton MRT · 614 m | Newton MRT · 466 m |
How have prices at Hilltops and Vida moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Hilltops' quarterly median moved from S$3,254 psf to S$3,423 psf and Vida's from S$2,038 psf to S$2,100 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Hilltops | Vida |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$3,254 psf · 2 | S$2,038 psf · 4 |
| Q2 2025 | S$3,190 psf · 4 | S$2,234 psf · 1 |
| Q4 2025 | S$3,348 psf · 1 | S$2,185 psf · 2 |
| Q1 2026 | S$3,524 psf · 1 | S$2,366 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2026 | S$3,423 psf · 6 | S$2,100 psf · 3 |
How far apart are Hilltops and Vida?
Hilltops and Vida are 170 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Newton MRT, 614 m from Hilltops and 466 m from Vida.
What tenure are Hilltops and Vida?
Hilltops is freehold and Vida is freehold.
What do Hilltops and Vida rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$7.39 psf a month at Hilltops from 122 contracts and S$6.18 psf a month at Vida from 109 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.62% and 3.49%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.