homequant

Hilltops vs The Vermont On Cairnhill

Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026

What did Hilltops and The Vermont On Cairnhill sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months Hilltops' median was S$3,387 psf from 11 sales and The Vermont On Cairnhill's was S$2,568 psf from 7 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

Hilltops
S$3,387 psf
The Vermont On Cairnhill
S$2,568 psf

Side by side

HilltopsThe Vermont On Cairnhill
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$3,387 psfS$2,568 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$3,265 psf – S$3,491 psfS$2,539 psf – S$2,651 psf
Sales, last 12 months117
Latest recorded sale1 Sept 20261 Sept 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typecondoapartment
Tenurefreeholdfreehold
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$7.39 psf a monthS$5.88 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf2.62%2.75%
Nearest stationNewton MRT · 614 mNewton MRT · 420 m

How have prices at Hilltops and The Vermont On Cairnhill moved over the same quarters?

Between Q2 2025 and Q3 2026, Hilltops' quarterly median moved from S$3,190 psf to S$3,423 psf and The Vermont On Cairnhill's from S$2,547 psf to S$2,536 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterHilltopsThe Vermont On Cairnhill
Q2 2025S$3,190 psf · 4S$2,547 psf · 1
Q3 2025S$3,237 psf · 3S$2,126 psf · 2
Q4 2025S$3,348 psf · 1S$2,576 psf · 3
Q1 2026S$3,524 psf · 1S$2,651 psf · 4
Q3 2026S$3,423 psf · 6S$2,536 psf · 2

How far apart are Hilltops and The Vermont On Cairnhill?

Hilltops and The Vermont On Cairnhill are 194 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Newton MRT, 614 m from Hilltops and 420 m from The Vermont On Cairnhill.

What tenure are Hilltops and The Vermont On Cairnhill?

Hilltops is freehold and The Vermont On Cairnhill is freehold.

What do Hilltops and The Vermont On Cairnhill rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$7.39 psf a month at Hilltops from 122 contracts and S$5.88 psf a month at The Vermont On Cairnhill from 99 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.62% and 2.75%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.