Eight Riversuites vs Riverbay
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Eight Riversuites and Riverbay sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Eight Riversuites' median was S$1,892 psf from 47 sales and Riverbay's was S$1,606 psf from 13 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Eight Riversuites | Riverbay | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,892 psf | S$1,606 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,791 psf – S$1,949 psf | S$1,564 psf – S$1,652 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 47 | 13 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 83.2 years left | a 999-year leasehold with 854.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$6.15 psf a month | S$6.86 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.90% | 5.12% |
| Nearest station | Boon Keng MRT · 436 m | Potong Pasir MRT · 827 m |
How have prices at Eight Riversuites and Riverbay moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, Eight Riversuites' quarterly median moved from S$1,858 psf to S$1,787 psf and Riverbay's from S$1,622 psf to S$1,490 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Eight Riversuites | Riverbay |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,858 psf · 7 | S$1,622 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,903 psf · 15 | S$1,541 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,874 psf · 13 | S$1,569 psf · 3 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,903 psf · 15 | S$1,625 psf · 2 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,841 psf · 12 | S$1,637 psf · 5 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,898 psf · 12 | S$1,615 psf · 5 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,920 psf · 15 | S$1,603 psf · 2 |
| Q4 2026 | S$1,787 psf · 3 | S$1,490 psf · 1 |
How far apart are Eight Riversuites and Riverbay?
Eight Riversuites and Riverbay are 774 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to Eight Riversuites is Boon Keng MRT, 436 m away, and to Riverbay Potong Pasir MRT, 827 m away.
What tenure are Eight Riversuites and Riverbay?
Eight Riversuites is a 99-year leasehold with 83.2 years left and Riverbay is a 999-year leasehold with 854.2 years left.
What do Eight Riversuites and Riverbay rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$6.15 psf a month at Eight Riversuites from 427 contracts and S$6.86 psf a month at Riverbay from 47 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.90% and 5.12%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.