City Square Residences vs Kerrisdale
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did City Square Residences and Kerrisdale sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months City Square Residences' median was S$2,189 psf from 12 sales and Kerrisdale's was S$1,661 psf from 9 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| City Square Residences | Kerrisdale | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,189 psf | S$1,661 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,101 psf – S$2,240 psf | S$1,620 psf – S$1,707 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 12 | 9 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | freehold | a 99-year leasehold with 70.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$5.29 psf a month | S$4.64 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.90% | 3.35% |
| Nearest station | Farrer Park MRT · 369 m | Farrer Park MRT · 475 m |
How have prices at City Square Residences and Kerrisdale moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, City Square Residences' quarterly median moved from S$2,139 psf to S$2,294 psf and Kerrisdale's from S$1,636 psf to S$1,747 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | City Square Residences | Kerrisdale |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,139 psf · 6 | S$1,636 psf · 1 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,095 psf · 2 | S$1,655 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,061 psf · 5 | S$1,640 psf · 4 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,095 psf · 4 | S$1,707 psf · 1 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,213 psf · 4 | S$1,620 psf · 1 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,150 psf · 6 | S$1,636 psf · 3 |
| Q4 2026 | S$2,294 psf · 1 | S$1,747 psf · 1 |
How far apart are City Square Residences and Kerrisdale?
City Square Residences and Kerrisdale are 289 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Farrer Park MRT, 369 m from City Square Residences and 475 m from Kerrisdale.
What tenure are City Square Residences and Kerrisdale?
City Square Residences is freehold and Kerrisdale is a 99-year leasehold with 70.2 years left.
What do City Square Residences and Kerrisdale rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.29 psf a month at City Square Residences from 597 contracts and S$4.64 psf a month at Kerrisdale from 129 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.90% and 3.35%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.