Cairnhill Crest vs Hilltops
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did Cairnhill Crest and Hilltops sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Cairnhill Crest's median was S$2,423 psf from 6 sales and Hilltops' was S$3,387 psf from 11 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Cairnhill Crest | Hilltops | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,423 psf | S$3,387 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,399 psf – S$2,454 psf | S$3,265 psf – S$3,491 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 6 | 11 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Jul 2026 | 1 Sept 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$5.13 psf a month | S$7.39 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.54% | 2.62% |
| Nearest station | Somerset MRT · 606 m | Newton MRT · 614 m |
How have prices at Cairnhill Crest and Hilltops moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Cairnhill Crest's quarterly median moved from S$2,197 psf to S$2,463 psf and Hilltops' from S$3,254 psf to S$3,423 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Cairnhill Crest | Hilltops |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,197 psf · 4 | S$3,254 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,373 psf · 1 | S$3,190 psf · 4 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,368 psf · 1 | S$3,237 psf · 3 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,236 psf · 1 | S$3,348 psf · 1 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,361 psf · 2 | S$3,524 psf · 1 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,429 psf · 3 | S$3,344 psf · 4 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,463 psf · 1 | S$3,423 psf · 6 |
How far apart are Cairnhill Crest and Hilltops?
Cairnhill Crest and Hilltops are 164 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to Cairnhill Crest is Somerset MRT, 606 m away, and to Hilltops Newton MRT, 614 m away.
What tenure are Cairnhill Crest and Hilltops?
Cairnhill Crest is freehold and Hilltops is freehold.
What do Cairnhill Crest and Hilltops rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.13 psf a month at Cairnhill Crest from 125 contracts and S$7.39 psf a month at Hilltops from 122 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.54% and 2.62%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.