Cairnhill Crest vs Cairnhill Nine
Latest recorded sale 1 Jul 2026
What did Cairnhill Crest and Cairnhill Nine sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Cairnhill Crest's median was S$2,423 psf from 6 sales and Cairnhill Nine's was S$2,429 psf from 6 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Jul 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Cairnhill Crest | Cairnhill Nine | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,423 psf | S$2,429 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,399 psf – S$2,454 psf | S$2,357 psf – S$2,548 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 6 | 6 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Jul 2026 | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | a 99-year leasehold with 86.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$5.13 psf a month | S$8.29 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.54% | 4.10% |
| Nearest station | Somerset MRT · 606 m | Somerset MRT · 380 m |
How have prices at Cairnhill Crest and Cairnhill Nine moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Cairnhill Crest's quarterly median moved from S$2,197 psf to S$2,463 psf and Cairnhill Nine's from S$2,564 psf to S$2,243 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Cairnhill Crest | Cairnhill Nine |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,197 psf · 4 | S$2,564 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,373 psf · 1 | S$2,444 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,368 psf · 1 | S$2,602 psf · 4 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,236 psf · 1 | S$2,497 psf · 1 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,361 psf · 2 | S$2,361 psf · 3 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,429 psf · 3 | S$2,768 psf · 1 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,463 psf · 1 | S$2,243 psf · 1 |
How far apart are Cairnhill Crest and Cairnhill Nine?
Cairnhill Crest and Cairnhill Nine are 303 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Somerset MRT, 606 m from Cairnhill Crest and 380 m from Cairnhill Nine.
What tenure are Cairnhill Crest and Cairnhill Nine?
Cairnhill Crest is freehold and Cairnhill Nine is a 99-year leasehold with 86.2 years left.
What do Cairnhill Crest and Cairnhill Nine rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.13 psf a month at Cairnhill Crest from 125 contracts and S$8.29 psf a month at Cairnhill Nine from 185 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.54% and 4.10%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.