Highest HDB rental yields in Central Area
Latest recorded sale Oct 2026
Which HDB blocks in Central Area have the highest rental yield?
Among HDB blocks in Central Area with at least 5 rental approvals and 5 resales of the same flat type from Dec 2024 to Nov 2026, Blk 662 Buffalo Rd has the highest gross rental yield, at 9.31% for a 4-room flat with 55 years of lease left: a median rent of S$4,500 a month against a median resale price of S$580,000. Latest recorded sale Aug 2026. Gross yield before costs; indicative.
How the ranking is worked out
Each row is one block and one flat type. Its gross yield is the median monthly rent in HDB's rental approvals, times twelve, divided by the median resale price of the same flat type in the same block, both from Dec 2024 to Nov 2026. A row is ranked only with at least 5 approvals and 5 resales in that window; transfers we filter out never count. Yields climb as a lease runs down, because a buyer pays for the years left and a tenant does not, so the lease left is shown on every row.
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the price paid, before any cost. Net yield is what is left after property tax, maintenance or conservancy charges, agent fees, repairs and months without a tenant, and it is always lower. Mortgage interest comes off after that. We rank on gross yield because recorded rents and prices are the same for everyone, while costs are not.
Blocks, highest gross yield first
| Block | Gross yield | Median rent | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blk 662 Buffalo Rd4-Room · 55 years left | 9.31% | S$4,500 a month14 approvals, May 2025–Sep 2026 | S$580,000S$6,568 psm · 6 resales, Feb 2025–Aug 2026 |
| Blk 34 Upp Cross St3-Room · 49 years left | 8.73% | S$3,400 a month32 approvals, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 | S$467,500S$7,192 psm · 8 resales, Jan 2025–Aug 2026 |
| Blk 9 Selegie Rd3-Room · 47 years left | 8.57% | S$3,000 a month42 approvals, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 | S$420,000S$7,337 psm · 11 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 663 Buffalo Rd4-Room · 56 years left | 8.56% | S$4,175 a month16 approvals, Jan 2025–Sep 2026 | S$585,000S$6,951 psm · 5 resales, Apr 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 28 Kelantan Rd3-Room · 50 years left | 8.16% | S$3,300 a month14 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$485,000S$7,012 psm · 5 resales, Aug 2025–Mar 2026 |
| Blk 32 New Mkt Rd2-Room · 56 years left | 7.96% | S$2,600 a month9 approvals, Jan 2025–Dec 2025 | S$391,888S$7,536 psm · 5 resales, Feb 2025–May 2026 |
| Blk 1 Tg Pagar Plaza3-Room · 49 years left | 7.68% | S$3,200 a month27 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$500,000S$8,475 psm · 5 resales, Sep 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 4 Tg Pagar Plaza3-Room · 50 years left | 7.65% | S$3,300 a month34 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$517,500S$8,771 psm · 8 resales, Dec 2024–Feb 2026 |
| Blk 640 Rowell Rd3-Room · 57 years left | 7.45% | S$3,400 a month18 approvals, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 | S$548,000S$7,405 psm · 7 resales, Mar 2025–Jun 2026 |
| Blk 635 Veerasamy Rd3-Room · 58 years left | 7.41% | S$3,550 a month10 approvals, Jan 2025–Jul 2026 | S$575,000S$7,639 psm · 5 resales, Mar 2025–May 2026 |
| Blk 3 Tg Pagar Plaza3-Room · 50 years left | 7.33% | S$3,300 a month42 approvals, Jan 2025–Sep 2026 | S$540,000S$9,153 psm · 7 resales, Dec 2024–May 2026 |
| Blk 271 Queen St3-Room · 52 years left | 7.03% | S$3,300 a month24 approvals, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 | S$563,000S$9,235 psm · 5 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 536 Upp Cross St3-Room · 54 years left | 6.98% | S$3,300 a month11 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$566,944S$8,971 psm · 8 resales, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Blk 5 Tg Pagar Plaza3-Room · 50 years left | 6.96% | S$3,300 a month33 approvals, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 | S$569,000S$9,644 psm · 6 resales, May 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 2 Tg Pagar Plaza3-Room · 50 years left | 6.84% | S$3,300 a month42 approvals, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 | S$579,000S$8,821 psm · 6 resales, May 2025–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 264 Waterloo St3-Room · 60 years left | 6.82% | S$3,400 a month19 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$598,000S$9,400 psm · 6 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 533 Upp Cross St3-Room · 53 years left | 6.76% | S$3,200 a month8 approvals, Jan 2025–May 2026 | S$568,000S$9,230 psm · 6 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 232 Bain St4-Room · 54 years left | 6.00% | S$4,000 a month11 approvals, Mar 2025–Jun 2026 | S$800,000S$9,756 psm · 5 resales, Jan 2025–Mar 2026 |
| Blk 8 Tg Pagar Plaza4-Room · 53 years left | 5.93% | S$4,000 a month11 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$810,000S$9,759 psm · 5 resales, Mar 2025–Jun 2026 |
| Blk 1G Cantonment Rd4-Room · 84 years left | 4.58% | S$5,000 a month19 approvals, Feb 2025–Sep 2026 | S$1,310,000S$13,789 psm · 13 resales, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 |
| Blk 1D Cantonment Rd4-Room · 84 years left | 4.41% | S$5,000 a month28 approvals, Jan 2025–Sep 2026 | S$1,361,944S$14,187 psm · 10 resales, Jun 2025–Jun 2026 |
| Blk 1C Cantonment Rd4-Room · 84 years left | 4.35% | S$5,000 a month31 approvals, Dec 2024–Sep 2026 | S$1,380,000S$14,787 psm · 21 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 1F Cantonment Rd4-Room · 84 years left | 4.35% | S$5,000 a month25 approvals, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 | S$1,379,444S$14,520 psm · 8 resales, Jan 2025–Sep 2026 |
| Blk 1E Cantonment Rd4-Room · 83 years left | 4.27% | S$4,800 a month24 approvals, Dec 2024–Aug 2026 | S$1,350,000S$14,462 psm · 11 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 1A Cantonment Rd4-Room · 84 years left | 4.17% | S$4,800 a month13 approvals, May 2025–Aug 2026 | S$1,380,000S$14,624 psm · 13 resales, Dec 2024–Oct 2026 |
| Blk 1B Cantonment Rd4-Room · 84 years left | 4.02% | S$4,800 a month28 approvals, Dec 2024–Jun 2026 | S$1,432,944S$15,085 psm · 6 resales, Dec 2024–May 2026 |
| Blk 1B Cantonment Rd5-Room · 83 years left | 3.99% | S$5,150 a month17 approvals, Mar 2025–May 2026 | S$1,550,000S$14,762 psm · 5 resales, Oct 2025–Sep 2026 |