homequant

The Vermont On Cairnhill vs Vida

Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026

What did The Vermont On Cairnhill and Vida sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months The Vermont On Cairnhill's median was S$2,568 psf from 7 sales and Vida's was S$2,124 psf from 5 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

The Vermont On Cairnhill
S$2,568 psf
Vida
S$2,124 psf

Side by side

The Vermont On CairnhillVida
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$2,568 psfS$2,124 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$2,539 psf – S$2,651 psfS$2,100 psf – S$2,357 psf
Sales, last 12 months75
Latest recorded sale1 Sept 20261 Aug 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typeapartmentapartment
Tenurefreeholdfreehold
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$5.88 psf a monthS$6.18 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf2.75%3.49%
Nearest stationNewton MRT · 420 mNewton MRT · 466 m

How have prices at The Vermont On Cairnhill and Vida moved over the same quarters?

Between Q2 2025 and Q3 2026, The Vermont On Cairnhill's quarterly median moved from S$2,547 psf to S$2,536 psf and Vida's from S$2,234 psf to S$2,100 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterThe Vermont On CairnhillVida
Q2 2025S$2,547 psf · 1S$2,234 psf · 1
Q4 2025S$2,576 psf · 3S$2,185 psf · 2
Q1 2026S$2,651 psf · 4S$2,366 psf · 2
Q3 2026S$2,536 psf · 2S$2,100 psf · 3

How far apart are The Vermont On Cairnhill and Vida?

The Vermont On Cairnhill and Vida are 95 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Newton MRT, 420 m from The Vermont On Cairnhill and 466 m from Vida.

What tenure are The Vermont On Cairnhill and Vida?

The Vermont On Cairnhill is freehold and Vida is freehold.

What do The Vermont On Cairnhill and Vida rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.88 psf a month at The Vermont On Cairnhill from 99 contracts and S$6.18 psf a month at Vida from 109 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.75% and 3.49%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.