The Hillford vs Verdale
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did The Hillford and Verdale sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months The Hillford's median was S$1,486 psf from 11 sales and Verdale's was S$1,912 psf from 15 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| The Hillford | Verdale | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,486 psf | S$1,912 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,463 psf – S$1,507 psf | S$1,893 psf – S$1,957 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 11 | 15 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Sept 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | apartment | apartment |
| Tenure | a 60-year leasehold with 46.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$7.86 psf a month | S$5.27 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 6.35% | 3.31% |
| Nearest station | Beauty World MRT · 784 m | Beauty World MRT · 848 m |
How have prices at The Hillford and Verdale moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, The Hillford's quarterly median moved from S$1,426 psf to S$1,459 psf and Verdale's from S$1,930 psf to S$1,907 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | The Hillford | Verdale |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,426 psf · 2 | S$1,930 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,479 psf · 4 | S$2,039 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,469 psf · 5 | S$1,891 psf · 2 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,459 psf · 5 | S$1,910 psf · 5 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,496 psf · 2 | S$1,961 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,488 psf · 4 | S$1,913 psf · 5 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,459 psf · 2 | S$1,907 psf · 6 |
How far apart are The Hillford and Verdale?
The Hillford and Verdale are 135 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Beauty World MRT, 784 m from The Hillford and 848 m from Verdale.
What tenure are The Hillford and Verdale?
The Hillford is a 60-year leasehold with 46.2 years left and Verdale is a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left.
What do The Hillford and Verdale rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$7.86 psf a month at The Hillford from 143 contracts and S$5.27 psf a month at Verdale from 60 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 6.35% and 3.31%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.