The Esta vs The Sea View
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did The Esta and The Sea View sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months The Esta's median was S$2,456 psf from 14 sales and The Sea View's was S$2,837 psf from 6 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| The Esta | The Sea View | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,456 psf | S$2,837 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,418 psf – S$2,513 psf | S$2,535 psf – S$2,876 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 14 | 6 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Sept 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$4.95 psf a month | S$5.31 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.42% | 2.25% |
| Nearest station | Tanjong Katong MRT · 436 m | Tanjong Katong MRT · 518 m |
How have prices at The Esta and The Sea View moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, The Esta's quarterly median moved from S$2,346 psf to S$2,452 psf and The Sea View's from S$2,614 psf to S$2,872 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | The Esta | The Sea View |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,346 psf · 5 | S$2,614 psf · 3 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,420 psf · 2 | S$2,737 psf · 7 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,437 psf · 4 | S$2,808 psf · 3 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,517 psf · 3 | S$2,801 psf · 1 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,452 psf · 5 | S$2,872 psf · 5 |
How far apart are The Esta and The Sea View?
The Esta and The Sea View are 171 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Tanjong Katong MRT, 436 m from The Esta and 518 m from The Sea View.
What tenure are The Esta and The Sea View?
The Esta is freehold and The Sea View is freehold.
What do The Esta and The Sea View rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.95 psf a month at The Esta from 162 contracts and S$5.31 psf a month at The Sea View from 258 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.42% and 2.25%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.