The Amore vs Waterbay
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did The Amore and Waterbay sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months The Amore's median was S$1,496 psf from 19 sales and Waterbay's was S$1,506 psf from 20 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| The Amore | Waterbay | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,496 psf | S$1,506 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,476 psf – S$1,539 psf | S$1,470 psf – S$1,554 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 19 | 20 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | executive condominium | executive condominium |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 85.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 84.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$4.00 psf a month | S$4.10 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.21% | 3.27% |
| Nearest station | Oasis LRT · 392 m | Cove LRT · 310 m |
How have prices at The Amore and Waterbay moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, The Amore's quarterly median moved from S$1,414 psf to S$1,539 psf and Waterbay's from S$1,466 psf to S$1,677 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | The Amore | Waterbay |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,414 psf · 4 | S$1,466 psf · 3 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,446 psf · 7 | S$1,430 psf · 7 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,422 psf · 7 | S$1,568 psf · 4 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,476 psf · 6 | S$1,310 psf · 4 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,498 psf · 6 | S$1,364 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,496 psf · 5 | S$1,518 psf · 12 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,514 psf · 6 | S$1,503 psf · 4 |
| Q4 2026 | S$1,539 psf · 1 | S$1,677 psf · 1 |
How far apart are The Amore and Waterbay?
The Amore and Waterbay are 595 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to The Amore is Oasis LRT, 392 m away, and to Waterbay Cove LRT, 310 m away.
What tenure are The Amore and Waterbay?
The Amore is a 99-year leasehold with 85.2 years left and Waterbay is a 99-year leasehold with 84.2 years left.
What do The Amore and Waterbay rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.00 psf a month at The Amore from 23 contracts and S$4.10 psf a month at Waterbay from 21 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.21% and 3.27%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.