homequant

Tanglin View vs The Metropolitan Condominium

Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026

What did Tanglin View and The Metropolitan Condominium sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months Tanglin View's median was S$1,894 psf from 10 sales and The Metropolitan Condominium's was S$2,026 psf from 12 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

Tanglin View
S$1,894 psf
The Metropolitan Condominium
S$2,026 psf

Side by side

Tanglin ViewThe Metropolitan Condominium
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$1,894 psfS$2,026 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$1,843 psf – S$1,912 psfS$1,990 psf – S$2,086 psf
Sales, last 12 months1012
Latest recorded sale1 Oct 20261 Aug 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typecondocondo
Tenurea 99-year leasehold with 69.2 years lefta 99-year leasehold with 78.2 years left
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$4.78 psf a monthS$5.28 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf3.03%3.13%
Nearest stationRedhill MRT · 294 mRedhill MRT · 169 m

How have prices at Tanglin View and The Metropolitan Condominium moved over the same quarters?

Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Tanglin View's quarterly median moved from S$1,903 psf to S$1,858 psf and The Metropolitan Condominium's from S$1,908 psf to S$2,019 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterTanglin ViewThe Metropolitan Condominium
Q1 2025S$1,903 psf · 3S$1,908 psf · 4
Q2 2025S$1,911 psf · 6S$1,876 psf · 2
Q3 2025S$1,913 psf · 3S$1,930 psf · 6
Q4 2025S$1,928 psf · 1S$1,973 psf · 5
Q1 2026S$1,837 psf · 3S$2,083 psf · 3
Q2 2026S$1,913 psf · 3S$1,971 psf · 1
Q3 2026S$1,858 psf · 3S$2,019 psf · 6

How far apart are Tanglin View and The Metropolitan Condominium?

Tanglin View and The Metropolitan Condominium are 227 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Redhill MRT, 294 m from Tanglin View and 169 m from The Metropolitan Condominium.

What tenure are Tanglin View and The Metropolitan Condominium?

Tanglin View is a 99-year leasehold with 69.2 years left and The Metropolitan Condominium is a 99-year leasehold with 78.2 years left.

What do Tanglin View and The Metropolitan Condominium rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.78 psf a month at Tanglin View from 79 contracts and S$5.28 psf a month at The Metropolitan Condominium from 142 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.03% and 3.13%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.