homequant

Tanglin View vs The Crest

Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026

What did Tanglin View and The Crest sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months Tanglin View's median was S$1,894 psf from 10 sales and The Crest's was S$1,993 psf from 26 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

Tanglin View
S$1,894 psf
The Crest
S$1,993 psf

Side by side

Tanglin ViewThe Crest
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$1,894 psfS$1,993 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$1,843 psf – S$1,912 psfS$1,955 psf – S$2,038 psf
Sales, last 12 months1026
Latest recorded sale1 Oct 20261 Sept 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typecondocondo
Tenurea 99-year leasehold with 69.2 years lefta 99-year leasehold with 84.2 years left
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$4.78 psf a monthS$5.48 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf3.03%3.30%
Nearest stationRedhill MRT · 294 mRedhill MRT · 557 m

How have prices at Tanglin View and The Crest moved over the same quarters?

Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Tanglin View's quarterly median moved from S$1,903 psf to S$1,858 psf and The Crest's from S$1,974 psf to S$1,979 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterTanglin ViewThe Crest
Q1 2025S$1,903 psf · 3S$1,974 psf · 6
Q2 2025S$1,911 psf · 6S$2,004 psf · 2
Q3 2025S$1,913 psf · 3S$1,993 psf · 10
Q4 2025S$1,928 psf · 1S$2,003 psf · 7
Q1 2026S$1,837 psf · 3S$2,014 psf · 6
Q2 2026S$1,913 psf · 3S$2,028 psf · 7
Q3 2026S$1,858 psf · 3S$1,979 psf · 9

How far apart are Tanglin View and The Crest?

Tanglin View and The Crest are 376 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Redhill MRT, 294 m from Tanglin View and 557 m from The Crest.

What tenure are Tanglin View and The Crest?

Tanglin View is a 99-year leasehold with 69.2 years left and The Crest is a 99-year leasehold with 84.2 years left.

What do Tanglin View and The Crest rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.78 psf a month at Tanglin View from 79 contracts and S$5.48 psf a month at The Crest from 191 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.03% and 3.30%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.