Rio Vista vs Riverfront Residences
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Rio Vista and Riverfront Residences sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Rio Vista's median was S$1,193 psf from 18 sales and Riverfront Residences' was S$1,754 psf from 95 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Rio Vista | Riverfront Residences | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,193 psf | S$1,754 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,157 psf – S$1,252 psf | S$1,662 psf – S$1,803 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 18 | 95 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 73.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$3.32 psf a month | S$5.09 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.34% | 3.48% |
| Nearest station | Hougang MRT · 1,053 m | Hougang MRT · 880 m |
How have prices at Rio Vista and Riverfront Residences moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, Rio Vista's quarterly median moved from S$1,119 psf to S$1,057 psf and Riverfront Residences' from S$1,699 psf to S$1,695 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Rio Vista | Riverfront Residences |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,119 psf · 7 | S$1,699 psf · 20 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,060 psf · 7 | S$1,778 psf · 31 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,148 psf · 6 | S$1,738 psf · 23 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,256 psf · 7 | S$1,726 psf · 26 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,207 psf · 6 | S$1,747 psf · 19 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,247 psf · 4 | S$1,775 psf · 31 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,168 psf · 6 | S$1,728 psf · 31 |
| Q4 2026 | S$1,057 psf · 1 | S$1,695 psf · 6 |
How far apart are Rio Vista and Riverfront Residences?
Rio Vista and Riverfront Residences are 208 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Hougang MRT, 1,053 m from Rio Vista and 880 m from Riverfront Residences.
What tenure are Rio Vista and Riverfront Residences?
Rio Vista is a 99-year leasehold with 73.2 years left and Riverfront Residences is a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left.
What do Rio Vista and Riverfront Residences rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$3.32 psf a month at Rio Vista from 67 contracts and S$5.09 psf a month at Riverfront Residences from 534 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.34% and 3.48%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.