Q Bay Residences vs The Tapestry
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Q Bay Residences and The Tapestry sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Q Bay Residences' median was S$1,558 psf from 22 sales and The Tapestry's was S$1,763 psf from 46 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Q Bay Residences | The Tapestry | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,558 psf | S$1,763 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,494 psf – S$1,614 psf | S$1,712 psf – S$1,792 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 22 | 46 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 84.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 89.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$4.81 psf a month | S$5.85 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.70% | 3.98% |
| Nearest station | Tampines West MRT · 1,430 m | Tampines West MRT · 1,463 m |
How have prices at Q Bay Residences and The Tapestry moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, Q Bay Residences' quarterly median moved from S$1,491 psf to S$1,536 psf and The Tapestry's from S$1,699 psf to S$1,755 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Q Bay Residences | The Tapestry |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,491 psf · 13 | S$1,699 psf · 17 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,508 psf · 11 | S$1,711 psf · 30 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,491 psf · 8 | S$1,719 psf · 9 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,488 psf · 4 | S$1,717 psf · 15 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,507 psf · 5 | S$1,767 psf · 10 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,568 psf · 7 | S$1,761 psf · 9 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,555 psf · 8 | S$1,767 psf · 17 |
| Q4 2026 | S$1,536 psf · 2 | S$1,755 psf · 6 |
How far apart are Q Bay Residences and The Tapestry?
Q Bay Residences and The Tapestry are 332 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Tampines West MRT, 1,430 m from Q Bay Residences and 1,463 m from The Tapestry.
What tenure are Q Bay Residences and The Tapestry?
Q Bay Residences is a 99-year leasehold with 84.2 years left and The Tapestry is a 99-year leasehold with 89.2 years left.
What do Q Bay Residences and The Tapestry rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.81 psf a month at Q Bay Residences from 164 contracts and S$5.85 psf a month at The Tapestry from 296 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.70% and 3.98%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.