Miro vs Newton 18
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did Miro and Newton 18 sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Miro's median was S$1,778 psf from 6 sales and Newton 18's was S$2,185 psf from 5 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Miro | Newton 18 | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,778 psf | S$2,185 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,703 psf – S$1,802 psf | S$2,151 psf – S$2,186 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 6 | 5 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Aug 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | apartment | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$4.15 psf a month | S$5.00 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.80% | 2.75% |
| Nearest station | Newton MRT · 492 m | Newton MRT · 378 m |
How have prices at Miro and Newton 18 moved over the same quarters?
Between Q2 2025 and Q3 2026, Miro's quarterly median moved from S$1,642 psf to S$1,799 psf and Newton 18's from S$2,371 psf to S$2,151 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Miro | Newton 18 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | S$1,642 psf · 1 | S$2,371 psf · 1 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,615 psf · 2 | S$2,102 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,684 psf · 1 | S$2,239 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,799 psf · 4 | S$2,151 psf · 1 |
How far apart are Miro and Newton 18?
Miro and Newton 18 are 142 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Newton MRT, 492 m from Miro and 378 m from Newton 18.
What tenure are Miro and Newton 18?
Miro is freehold and Newton 18 is freehold.
What do Miro and Newton 18 rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.15 psf a month at Miro from 41 contracts and S$5.00 psf a month at Newton 18 from 39 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.80% and 2.75%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.