Midwood vs The Hillier
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Midwood and The Hillier sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Midwood's median was S$1,919 psf from 45 sales and The Hillier's was S$1,572 psf from 22 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Midwood | The Hillier | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,919 psf | S$1,572 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,841 psf – S$1,955 psf | S$1,486 psf – S$1,698 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 45 | 22 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 83.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$6.00 psf a month | S$5.06 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.75% | 3.86% |
| Nearest station | Hillview MRT · 461 m | Hillview MRT · 373 m |
How have prices at Midwood and The Hillier moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, Midwood's quarterly median moved from S$1,922 psf to S$1,890 psf and The Hillier's from S$1,570 psf to S$1,749 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Midwood | The Hillier |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,922 psf · 7 | S$1,570 psf · 5 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,929 psf · 10 | S$1,587 psf · 3 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,914 psf · 18 | S$1,496 psf · 5 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,919 psf · 15 | S$1,494 psf · 4 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,844 psf · 10 | S$1,481 psf · 6 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,924 psf · 19 | S$1,635 psf · 6 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,955 psf · 9 | S$1,628 psf · 6 |
| Q4 2026 | S$1,890 psf · 2 | S$1,749 psf · 1 |
How far apart are Midwood and The Hillier?
Midwood and The Hillier are 130 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Hillview MRT, 461 m from Midwood and 373 m from The Hillier.
What tenure are Midwood and The Hillier?
Midwood is a 99-year leasehold with 90.2 years left and The Hillier is a 99-year leasehold with 83.2 years left.
What do Midwood and The Hillier rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$6.00 psf a month at Midwood from 272 contracts and S$5.06 psf a month at The Hillier from 318 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.75% and 3.86%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.