Lincoln Suites vs Sanctuary@Newton
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did Lincoln Suites and Sanctuary@Newton sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Lincoln Suites' median was S$2,168 psf from 5 sales and Sanctuary@Newton's was S$2,601 psf from 7 developer sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Lincoln Suites | Sanctuary@Newton | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,168 psf | S$2,601 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,137 psf – S$2,178 psf | S$2,570 psf – S$2,666 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 5 | 7 (7 developer) |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Jan 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$6.55 psf a month | S$6.24 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.63% | 2.88% |
| Nearest station | Novena MRT · 397 m | Newton MRT · 528 m |
How have prices at Lincoln Suites and Sanctuary@Newton moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, Lincoln Suites' quarterly median moved from S$2,290 psf to S$1,849 psf and Sanctuary@Newton's from S$2,787 psf to S$2,594 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Lincoln Suites | Sanctuary@Newton |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,290 psf · 2 | S$2,787 psf · 5 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,068 psf · 2 | S$2,718 psf · 2 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,327 psf · 1 | S$2,884 psf · 9 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,849 psf · 2 | S$2,594 psf · 4 |
How far apart are Lincoln Suites and Sanctuary@Newton?
Lincoln Suites and Sanctuary@Newton are 178 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to Lincoln Suites is Novena MRT, 397 m away, and to Sanctuary@Newton Newton MRT, 528 m away.
What tenure are Lincoln Suites and Sanctuary@Newton?
Lincoln Suites is freehold and Sanctuary@Newton is freehold.
What do Lincoln Suites and Sanctuary@Newton rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$6.55 psf a month at Lincoln Suites from 155 contracts and S$6.24 psf a month at Sanctuary@Newton from 10 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.63% and 2.88%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.