East Meadows vs Optima @ Tanah Merah
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did East Meadows and Optima @ Tanah Merah sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months East Meadows' median was S$1,289 psf from 11 sales and Optima @ Tanah Merah's was S$1,628 psf from 7 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| East Meadows | Optima @ Tanah Merah | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$1,289 psf | S$1,628 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,236 psf – S$1,319 psf | S$1,566 psf – S$1,690 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 11 | 7 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 70.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 80.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$3.74 psf a month | S$4.35 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.48% | 3.21% |
| Nearest station | Tanah Merah MRT · 221 m | Tanah Merah MRT · 178 m |
How have prices at East Meadows and Optima @ Tanah Merah moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, East Meadows' quarterly median moved from S$1,272 psf to S$1,255 psf and Optima @ Tanah Merah's from S$1,383 psf to S$1,704 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | East Meadows | Optima @ Tanah Merah |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$1,272 psf · 1 | S$1,383 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,315 psf · 3 | S$1,388 psf · 4 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,323 psf · 2 | S$1,486 psf · 1 |
| Q4 2025 | S$1,347 psf · 1 | S$1,531 psf · 2 |
| Q1 2026 | S$1,244 psf · 2 | S$1,530 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2026 | S$1,342 psf · 4 | S$1,645 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2026 | S$1,255 psf · 5 | S$1,704 psf · 2 |
How far apart are East Meadows and Optima @ Tanah Merah?
East Meadows and Optima @ Tanah Merah are 265 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Tanah Merah MRT, 221 m from East Meadows and 178 m from Optima @ Tanah Merah.
What tenure are East Meadows and Optima @ Tanah Merah?
East Meadows is a 99-year leasehold with 70.2 years left and Optima @ Tanah Merah is a 99-year leasehold with 80.2 years left.
What do East Meadows and Optima @ Tanah Merah rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$3.74 psf a month at East Meadows from 91 contracts and S$4.35 psf a month at Optima @ Tanah Merah from 115 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.48% and 3.21%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.