Commonwealth Towers vs Queens Peak
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Commonwealth Towers and Queens Peak sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Commonwealth Towers' median was S$2,296 psf from 37 sales and Queens Peak's was S$2,222 psf from 34 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Commonwealth Towers | Queens Peak | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,296 psf | S$2,222 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,175 psf – S$2,386 psf | S$2,168 psf – S$2,312 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 37 | 34 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Sept 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 85.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 87.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$7.56 psf a month | S$7.56 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.95% | 4.08% |
| Nearest station | Queenstown MRT · 97 m | Queenstown MRT · 138 m |
How have prices at Commonwealth Towers and Queens Peak moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Commonwealth Towers' quarterly median moved from S$2,262 psf to S$2,334 psf and Queens Peak's from S$2,194 psf to S$2,168 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Commonwealth Towers | Queens Peak |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,262 psf · 10 | S$2,194 psf · 11 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,213 psf · 10 | S$2,216 psf · 12 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,319 psf · 15 | S$2,251 psf · 14 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,327 psf · 10 | S$2,253 psf · 5 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,265 psf · 9 | S$2,311 psf · 8 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,197 psf · 11 | S$2,226 psf · 12 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,334 psf · 13 | S$2,168 psf · 11 |
How far apart are Commonwealth Towers and Queens Peak?
Commonwealth Towers and Queens Peak are 137 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Queenstown MRT, 97 m from Commonwealth Towers and 138 m from Queens Peak.
What tenure are Commonwealth Towers and Queens Peak?
Commonwealth Towers is a 99-year leasehold with 85.2 years left and Queens Peak is a 99-year leasehold with 87.2 years left.
What do Commonwealth Towers and Queens Peak rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$7.56 psf a month at Commonwealth Towers from 619 contracts and S$7.56 psf a month at Queens Peak from 503 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.95% and 4.08%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.