Commonwealth Towers vs Penrith
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Commonwealth Towers and Penrith sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Commonwealth Towers' median was S$2,296 psf from 37 sales and Penrith's was S$2,929 psf from 12 developer sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Commonwealth Towers | Penrith | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,296 psf | S$2,929 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,175 psf – S$2,386 psf | S$2,917 psf – S$2,957 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 37 | 12 (12 developer) |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Under construction, developer sales only |
| Type | condo | apartment |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 85.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 96.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | 2029 |
| Units, per URA | not published | 462 |
| Nearest station | Queenstown MRT · 97 m | Queenstown MRT · 354 m |
How have prices at Commonwealth Towers and Penrith moved over the same quarters?
Between Q4 2025 and Q4 2026, Commonwealth Towers' quarterly median moved from S$2,327 psf to S$2,350 psf and Penrith's from S$2,792 psf to S$2,931 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Commonwealth Towers | Penrith |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | S$2,327 psf · 10 | S$2,792 psf · 447 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,265 psf · 9 | S$3,050 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,197 psf · 11 | S$2,918 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,334 psf · 13 | S$2,917 psf · 5 |
| Q4 2026 | S$2,350 psf · 2 | S$2,931 psf · 2 |
How far apart are Commonwealth Towers and Penrith?
Commonwealth Towers and Penrith are 258 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Queenstown MRT, 97 m from Commonwealth Towers and 354 m from Penrith.
What tenure are Commonwealth Towers and Penrith?
Commonwealth Towers is a 99-year leasehold with 85.2 years left and Penrith is a 99-year leasehold with 96.2 years left.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.