homequant

City Square Residences vs Sturdee Residences

Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026

What did City Square Residences and Sturdee Residences sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months City Square Residences' median was S$2,189 psf from 12 sales and Sturdee Residences' was S$2,197 psf from 6 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

City Square Residences
S$2,189 psf
Sturdee Residences
S$2,197 psf

Side by side

City Square ResidencesSturdee Residences
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$2,189 psfS$2,197 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$2,101 psf – S$2,240 psfS$2,160 psf – S$2,237 psf
Sales, last 12 months126
Latest recorded sale1 Oct 20261 Aug 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typecondocondo
Tenurefreeholda 99-year leasehold with 87.2 years left
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$5.29 psf a monthS$6.85 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf2.90%3.74%
Nearest stationFarrer Park MRT · 369 mBendemeer MRT · 463 m

How have prices at City Square Residences and Sturdee Residences moved over the same quarters?

Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, City Square Residences' quarterly median moved from S$2,139 psf to S$2,150 psf and Sturdee Residences' from S$2,108 psf to S$2,224 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterCity Square ResidencesSturdee Residences
Q1 2025S$2,139 psf · 6S$2,108 psf · 7
Q2 2025S$2,095 psf · 2S$2,131 psf · 8
Q3 2025S$2,061 psf · 5S$2,193 psf · 5
Q4 2025S$2,095 psf · 4S$2,196 psf · 3
Q2 2026S$2,213 psf · 4S$2,265 psf · 1
Q3 2026S$2,150 psf · 6S$2,224 psf · 2

How far apart are City Square Residences and Sturdee Residences?

City Square Residences and Sturdee Residences are 266 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to City Square Residences is Farrer Park MRT, 369 m away, and to Sturdee Residences Bendemeer MRT, 463 m away.

What tenure are City Square Residences and Sturdee Residences?

City Square Residences is freehold and Sturdee Residences is a 99-year leasehold with 87.2 years left.

What do City Square Residences and Sturdee Residences rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.29 psf a month at City Square Residences from 597 contracts and S$6.85 psf a month at Sturdee Residences from 168 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.90% and 3.74%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.