homequant

City Gate vs Kallang Riverside

Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026

What did City Gate and Kallang Riverside sell for over the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months City Gate's median was S$2,124 psf from 18 sales and Kallang Riverside's was S$2,413 psf from 5 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.

City Gate
S$2,124 psf
Kallang Riverside
S$2,413 psf

Side by side

City GateKallang Riverside
Median psf, last 12 monthsS$2,124 psfS$2,413 psf
25th to 75th percentileS$2,086 psf – S$2,197 psfS$2,400 psf – S$2,535 psf
Sales, last 12 months185
Latest recorded sale1 Oct 20261 Jul 2026
StatusCompletedCompleted
Typeapartmentapartment
Tenurea 99-year leasehold with 86.2 years leftfreehold
TOP yearnot publishednot published
Units, per URAnot publishednot published
Median rent, last 12 monthsS$5.31 psf a monthS$6.00 psf a month
Gross yield on median psf3.00%2.98%
Nearest stationNicoll Highway MRT · 322 mLavender MRT · 473 m

How have prices at City Gate and Kallang Riverside moved over the same quarters?

Between Q3 2025 and Q3 2026, City Gate's quarterly median moved from S$2,158 psf to S$2,222 psf and Kallang Riverside's from S$2,392 psf to S$2,535 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.

QuarterCity GateKallang Riverside
Q3 2025S$2,158 psf · 10S$2,392 psf · 2
Q4 2025S$2,106 psf · 3S$2,448 psf · 2
Q2 2026S$2,156 psf · 4S$2,407 psf · 4
Q3 2026S$2,222 psf · 4S$2,535 psf · 1

How far apart are City Gate and Kallang Riverside?

City Gate and Kallang Riverside are 754 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to City Gate is Nicoll Highway MRT, 322 m away, and to Kallang Riverside Lavender MRT, 473 m away.

What tenure are City Gate and Kallang Riverside?

City Gate is a 99-year leasehold with 86.2 years left and Kallang Riverside is freehold.

What do City Gate and Kallang Riverside rent for?

Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.31 psf a month at City Gate from 193 contracts and S$6.00 psf a month at Kallang Riverside from 164 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.00% and 2.98%. Indicative, from recorded rents.

Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.