Centro Residences vs Grandeur 8
Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026
What did Centro Residences and Grandeur 8 sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Centro Residences' median was S$2,042 psf from 17 sales and Grandeur 8's was S$1,497 psf from 16 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Oct 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Centro Residences | Grandeur 8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,042 psf | S$1,497 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,986 psf – S$2,088 psf | S$1,397 psf – S$1,555 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 17 | 16 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Oct 2026 | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | a 99-year leasehold with 79.2 years left | a 99-year leasehold with 74.2 years left |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$4.84 psf a month | S$3.68 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.84% | 2.95% |
| Nearest station | Ang Mo Kio MRT · 162 m | Yio Chu Kang MRT · 624 m |
How have prices at Centro Residences and Grandeur 8 moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q4 2026, Centro Residences' quarterly median moved from S$2,046 psf to S$2,048 psf and Grandeur 8's from S$1,381 psf to S$1,565 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Centro Residences | Grandeur 8 |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,046 psf · 3 | S$1,381 psf · 6 |
| Q2 2025 | S$1,933 psf · 2 | S$1,466 psf · 8 |
| Q3 2025 | S$1,812 psf · 1 | S$1,510 psf · 3 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,024 psf · 11 | S$1,525 psf · 5 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,148 psf · 3 | S$1,475 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,014 psf · 8 | S$1,497 psf · 6 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,053 psf · 1 | S$1,548 psf · 5 |
| Q4 2026 | S$2,048 psf · 1 | S$1,565 psf · 1 |
How far apart are Centro Residences and Grandeur 8?
Centro Residences and Grandeur 8 are 707 m apart in a straight line. The nearest station to Centro Residences is Ang Mo Kio MRT, 162 m away, and to Grandeur 8 Yio Chu Kang MRT, 624 m away.
What tenure are Centro Residences and Grandeur 8?
Centro Residences is a 99-year leasehold with 79.2 years left and Grandeur 8 is a 99-year leasehold with 74.2 years left.
What do Centro Residences and Grandeur 8 rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$4.84 psf a month at Centro Residences from 160 contracts and S$3.68 psf a month at Grandeur 8 from 73 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.84% and 2.95%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.