Cairnhill Crest vs The Laurels
Latest recorded sale 1 Aug 2026
What did Cairnhill Crest and The Laurels sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months Cairnhill Crest's median was S$2,423 psf from 6 sales and The Laurels' was S$2,813 psf from 6 sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Aug 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| Cairnhill Crest | The Laurels | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,423 psf | S$2,813 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,399 psf – S$2,454 psf | S$2,756 psf – S$2,888 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 6 | 6 |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Jul 2026 | 1 Aug 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | condo | condo |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$5.13 psf a month | S$7.27 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 2.54% | 3.10% |
| Nearest station | Somerset MRT · 606 m | Somerset MRT · 500 m |
How have prices at Cairnhill Crest and The Laurels moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026, Cairnhill Crest's quarterly median moved from S$2,197 psf to S$2,463 psf and The Laurels' from S$2,776 psf to S$2,807 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | Cairnhill Crest | The Laurels |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,197 psf · 4 | S$2,776 psf · 2 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,373 psf · 1 | S$2,869 psf · 3 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,368 psf · 1 | S$2,591 psf · 2 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,236 psf · 1 | S$3,029 psf · 1 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,361 psf · 2 | S$2,765 psf · 3 |
| Q2 2026 | S$2,429 psf · 3 | S$2,897 psf · 1 |
| Q3 2026 | S$2,463 psf · 1 | S$2,807 psf · 2 |
How far apart are Cairnhill Crest and The Laurels?
Cairnhill Crest and The Laurels are 157 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Somerset MRT, 606 m from Cairnhill Crest and 500 m from The Laurels.
What tenure are Cairnhill Crest and The Laurels?
Cairnhill Crest is freehold and The Laurels is freehold.
What do Cairnhill Crest and The Laurels rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$5.13 psf a month at Cairnhill Crest from 125 contracts and S$7.27 psf a month at The Laurels from 182 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 2.54% and 3.10%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.