26 Newton vs Sanctuary@Newton
Latest recorded sale 1 Jul 2026
What did 26 Newton and Sanctuary@Newton sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months 26 Newton's median was S$2,181 psf from 6 sales and Sanctuary@Newton's was S$2,601 psf from 7 developer sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Jul 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| 26 Newton | Sanctuary@Newton | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,181 psf | S$2,601 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$2,045 psf – S$2,242 psf | S$2,570 psf – S$2,666 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 6 | 7 (7 developer) |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Jul 2026 | 1 Jan 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | apartment | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$6.73 psf a month | S$6.24 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.70% | 2.88% |
| Nearest station | Newton MRT · 508 m | Newton MRT · 528 m |
How have prices at 26 Newton and Sanctuary@Newton moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, 26 Newton's quarterly median moved from S$2,249 psf to S$2,226 psf and Sanctuary@Newton's from S$2,787 psf to S$2,594 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | 26 Newton | Sanctuary@Newton |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,249 psf · 4 | S$2,787 psf · 5 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,225 psf · 2 | S$2,814 psf · 2 |
| Q3 2025 | S$2,168 psf · 4 | S$2,718 psf · 2 |
| Q4 2025 | S$2,260 psf · 3 | S$2,884 psf · 9 |
| Q1 2026 | S$2,226 psf · 2 | S$2,594 psf · 4 |
How far apart are 26 Newton and Sanctuary@Newton?
26 Newton and Sanctuary@Newton are 34 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Newton MRT, 508 m from 26 Newton and 528 m from Sanctuary@Newton.
What tenure are 26 Newton and Sanctuary@Newton?
26 Newton is freehold and Sanctuary@Newton is freehold.
What do 26 Newton and Sanctuary@Newton rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$6.73 psf a month at 26 Newton from 156 contracts and S$6.24 psf a month at Sanctuary@Newton from 10 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.70% and 2.88%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.