10 Evelyn vs Sanctuary@Newton
Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026
What did 10 Evelyn and Sanctuary@Newton sell for over the last 12 months?
Over the last 12 months 10 Evelyn's median was S$2,252 psf from 10 sales and Sanctuary@Newton's was S$2,601 psf from 7 developer sales. Latest recorded sale 1 Sept 2026. Indicative, from recorded caveats, not a formal valuation.
Side by side
| 10 Evelyn | Sanctuary@Newton | |
|---|---|---|
| Median psf, last 12 months | S$2,252 psf | S$2,601 psf |
| 25th to 75th percentile | S$1,850 psf – S$2,479 psf | S$2,570 psf – S$2,666 psf |
| Sales, last 12 months | 10 | 7 (7 developer) |
| Latest recorded sale | 1 Sept 2026 | 1 Jan 2026 |
| Status | Completed | Completed |
| Type | apartment | apartment |
| Tenure | freehold | freehold |
| TOP year | not published | not published |
| Units, per URA | not published | not published |
| Median rent, last 12 months | S$6.67 psf a month | S$6.24 psf a month |
| Gross yield on median psf | 3.55% | 2.88% |
| Nearest station | Newton MRT · 463 m | Newton MRT · 528 m |
How have prices at 10 Evelyn and Sanctuary@Newton moved over the same quarters?
Between Q1 2025 and Q2 2025, 10 Evelyn's quarterly median moved from S$2,717 psf to S$2,814 psf and Sanctuary@Newton's from S$2,787 psf to S$2,814 psf, counting only quarters in which both recorded sales.
| Quarter | 10 Evelyn | Sanctuary@Newton |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | S$2,717 psf · 1 | S$2,787 psf · 5 |
| Q2 2025 | S$2,814 psf · 1 | S$2,814 psf · 2 |
How far apart are 10 Evelyn and Sanctuary@Newton?
10 Evelyn and Sanctuary@Newton are 119 m apart in a straight line; the nearest station to both is Newton MRT, 463 m from 10 Evelyn and 528 m from Sanctuary@Newton.
What tenure are 10 Evelyn and Sanctuary@Newton?
10 Evelyn is freehold and Sanctuary@Newton is freehold.
What do 10 Evelyn and Sanctuary@Newton rent for?
Over the last 12 months URA recorded a median rent of S$6.67 psf a month at 10 Evelyn from 27 contracts and S$6.24 psf a month at Sanctuary@Newton from 10 contracts. Against each project's median sale psf over the same months, that is a gross yield of 3.55% and 2.88%. Indicative, from recorded rents.
Both projects are measured over the same 12 months, from URA caveats, excluding transfers we filter out as unrepresentative. A developer sale and a resale are different markets; the table says how many of each sit behind every median. The quarterly rows keep only quarters in which both projects recorded sales. Distances are straight lines between registry coordinates, not walking routes. Rents are URA rental contracts; the gross yield is the median rent over the median sale psf, not any one unit's. Indicative only, not a formal valuation, and not advice to buy or sell.